Wisbech Grammar School achieves 100 per cent A Level passes

PUBLISHED: 12:23 14 August 2014 | UPDATED: 13:30 14 August 2014

Back row, from left: David MacLachlan, Michael Tigchelaar, Harriet Davis and Helena Coe. Front row: Thomas Seaton and Thomas Beresford-Peirse.

Back row, from left: David MacLachlan, Michael Tigchelaar, Harriet Davis and Helena Coe. Front row: Thomas Seaton and Thomas Beresford-Peirse.

Archant

High-achieving students at Wisbech Grammar School are heading for their chosen universities after securing a 100 per cent pass rate in their A Level examinations.

From left: Holly Young, Elizabeth Coleman and Rachel McGlone. From left: Holly Young, Elizabeth Coleman and Rachel McGlone.

Thirteen per cent of grades were A*, with 39 per cent either A* or A. More than two thirds of passes were A* to B.

New headmaster Chris Staley said: “I am very pleased with the 100 per cent pass rate and the majority of students have got their first or second-choice universities.

“There are some outstanding results, with 13 per cent of the grades being at A* and 39 per cent at A* and A.

“Over two thirds of the passes were at the top three grades – A*, A and B – which would see the students into top-class universities for the courses they would wish to read.”

FULL RESULTS

Subject codes

A&D Art & Design; A&DG Art & Design (Graphics); A&DT Art & Design (Textiles); B Biology; BS Business Studies; C Chemistry; Co Computing; D&T Design & Technology; Ec Economics; EL English Literature; F French; FM Further Maths; FN Food & Nutrition; G Geography; Gm German; G&P Government & Politics; H History; ICT Information & Communication Technology; M Mathematics; Mu Music; MT Music Technology; P Physics; PE Physical Education; Psy Psychology; Sp Spanish.

** Grade A*; * Grade A

UPPER SIXTH FORM

Christian Alecock BS, G, D&T; Mehroze Asif M*, C*, B*; Nicola Baxter A&DT**, Psy, A&D**; Thomas Beresford-Peirse M**, C*, B; Emma Blackwell B, Psy**, A&DT*; Frederick Bowlby BS, B, G; Emily Brown BS, PE, EL; Fergus Brown F, Sp, Ec; Jenna Brown D&T, G*; Helena Coe EL*, H*, G*; Elizabeth Coleman BS, B, G; Brodie Corbett Ec, G; William Cork BS, Mu, D&T; Madelaine Corney M, FN, EL; Harriet Davis F, Sp*, G*; Naomi Drury F, Psy*, EL*; Antonia Fan M, C, A&DT**; Victoria Fawkes A&DT*, Ec, Sp; Matthew Ford; M, D&T; Taylor Fox BS, G, D&T; Natasha Freeman A&DT*, FN, Sp; Jessica Green BS, A&D*, EL; Mignonne Gunasekara F, C, B*; Maria Hodkinson BS, A&DT, EL; Thomas Kelly M**, FM, P*; Kazim Keskin M*, P*, B*, C; Edward Lloyd H, BS; David MacLachlan EL, H**, G&P; Joseph Massen BS, G, D&T; Rachel McGlone P, A&D*, H*, M; Emily Meekins PE**, Psy, G*; Charlotte Munson A&DG, FN, A&DT**; Thomas Pain M, H, G&P*; Oliver Parkinson M, ICT, D&T; Ellena Plumb G, EL, Ec; Zara Plumb B*, C, P, M; George Porter; BS, PE, G; Alexander Rawson M, C, B; Beth Rosier B, Ec, G**; Thomas Seaton F, Sp, G; Richard Sheard M*, C*, P; Martha Shields BS, D&T, Psy; Chloe Short M*, C*, B*; Lorna Skeels A&DT**, A&D, ICT; Edward Slipper M*, P*, D&T**; Amy-Hope Steele F, EL, Gm; James Stevenson B**, C*, G*; Jack Suiter BS, PE, G; Molly Anne Sutton M*, Sp*, Ec*; Maddison Taylor A&DT*, G, Ec; Joseph Thompsett M*, C*, B*; Annabelle Tibbett B**, C*, EL*; Michael Tigchelaar M**, FM**, P**; Edward Tunnard M, P, Co; Tobias Widdowson; BS, G, G&P; Holly Young; B**, C**, P**, M**.

LOWER SIXTH FORM

Hassan Ahmed H, G; Nicole Almond D&T, M, FM, A&DT*, P; Charlotte Arnill EL, BS, FN; Willis Bennett Ec, G*, M*, P; Claire Billingham B*, M*, C*, P*; Katherine Bone; Psy, EL, A&D*, BS; Rose Brindle Mu, Psy, EL, H; Charley Brown B*, M*, C, H; Harry Brown B, G, C, BS; James Bunning G, D&T; Calum Burrows-McGill G, PE, BS; Adrienne Burt A&D*, BS, A&DT*; Bianca Calleja B, M, C, H; Eleanor Caton Psy, FN, A&DT*, BS; Elliot Collingwood-Smith M, FM, C, P; Edward Curl B*, M*, C, P; Jack Dady B, G, C, P; Bridey De Jong-Daly G, Psy*, EL, H*; Samuel Eales G, C, P; Brodie Ellis B, Co, G*, BS; Charlotte Fenton Ec, G*, M, FM; Joel Fitzsimmons Mu, MT, D&T; Freddy Foreman G*, PE, Psy, BS*; Ian Gitonga Sp, M*, FM*, C*, P*; Charlie Golding G, PE, Psy, BS; Thomas Hall G, Psy*, C, P; Samuel Hughes PE, EL, BS; Joanna Hutler D&T, M, P, A&DT*; Rakhee Keshwara G, EL, H; Andrew Lee Sp, Ec*, M, FM; Lauren Mounfield F, G, C, H; Thomas Mounfield G&P*, G*, M, H; Olivia O’Connor F, G, Psy, EL; Zoe Olive B, M*, FM, C, P; Camilla Plumb B, G, C, H; Patrick Reeve G&P*, G, PE, BS; Jessica Retchless D&T, A&DG, A&D; Ben Ritchie EL, BS; Patrick Rusman Ec*, G*, M, P; Isobel Russell B, M, FM, C, P; Lucy Setchfield F, Gm, EL, BS; Cameron Sheldrick B, Psy*, M, C; Georgia-Mari Spencer Gm, M*, FM, C*, P; William Spires Co, MT, M; Ross Titmarsh Co*, Ec, M, FM, P; Selina Tsang B, G*, M*, C; Andrew Turner G, M*, FM*, C*, P*; Christopher Turner G&P*, Ec, G*, H*; Callum Ward MT, M*, C, P; Patrick Webb PE, D&T, EL, BS; Abby Wiffen G, Psy, A&DT, BS; Elisha Young Gm*, M, FM, EL*, P.

More news stories

Whittlesey Town Council voted unanimously to oppose proposals for 60 homes south east of 208 Coates Road, Coates, claiming schools can’t cope with the additional numbers.

11:23

Revellers were treated to a trip back in time last weekend at the annual Festival of the Forties in March.

21:53

Police have halted filling in the landfill cell where they believe the body of missing RAF man Corrie McKeague is located.

Salaries of senior staff to be recruited to the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority headed by Mayor James Palmer will be unveiled this week.

Most read stories

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

HOT JOBS

Show Job Lists

Digital Edition

Image
Read the Cambs Times e-edition E-edition

Newsletter Sign Up

Sign up to receive our regular email newsletter