A-LEVEL RESULTS: Students celebrate record-breaking success at Wisbech Grammar School

STUDENTS at Wisbech Grammar School are this morning celebrating a record-breaking set of A-level results.

Almost half of the passes were at the top two grades (A* and A) while three-quarters were at the top three grades (A*, A and B). This pipped the school’s previous best performance, which was recorded last year.

Headmaster Mr Nicholas Hammond said: “This year’s A-level results are the best in Wisbech Grammar School’s history.

“They reflect the conscientious way in which our upper sixth formers have approached their studies, the inspiring lessons that their teachers have given and the support of their parents.

“With 48% of results being A* and A grades and 74% at A*, A and B, the vast majority of students will achieve places at their first choice university.


You may also want to watch:


“There have been many fine individual performances and the 17 pupils who achieved three or more A*/A grades deserve particular congratulations.

“We are delighted that our students have performed so well in examinations in addition to their commitment to drama, sport and music, which has also been at a high level.”

Most Read

Leading the school’s A-level celebrations were Timothy Harrington and Dominic Rusman, who both achieved an incredible four A* grades.

Christopher Clements and Saskia Cooper recorded three A* grades, while Jack Hastings and Eleanor Overvoorde bagged two As and two A*s.

At AS level, Joshua York achieved A grades in all four of his subjects.

Wisbech Grammar School A-level Results - Summer 2011

Subject codes:

Code: Subject

A&D: Art & Design

G: Geography

A&DG: Art & Design: Graphics

Gm: German

A&DT: Art & Design: Textiles

H: History

B: Biology

ICT: Information & Communication Technology

BS: Business Studies

M: Mathematics

C: Chemistry

MT: Music Technology

D&T: Design & Technology

Mu: Music

Ec: Economics

P: Physics

EL: English Literature

PE: Physical Education

F: French

Sp: Spanish

FM: Further Maths

TS: Theatre Studies

FN: Food & Nutrition

ADVANCED LEVEL

UPPER SIXTH FORM

* = Grade A

** = Grade A*

Emily Addington: B, C, EL**

Adam Al-Taher: D&T*, M*, P

Rose Ashby: A&D, B, EL

Samuel Austin: B, BS, G

Emma Barker: Ec, EL, A&DT**

Jack Bowlby: B, A&DG, PE

Sophie Brown: BS, A&DG, A&DT

Zac Brown: F, G*, H*

Hamish Burrows-McGill: D&T, G*, PE

Ryan Calleja: D&T, M, P

Tara Canning: BS, EL, G

Louisa Caton: BS, FN, TS

Nicholas Clarke: B*, C*, P

Christopher Clements: B**, C**, M, P**

Rachel Coleman: BS*, G*, A&DT**

Saskia Cooper: B**, C**, A&DT**

Elizabeth Cunnington: B*, C*, G*

Matthew Ekins: M, Mu, MT, Sp

Jenna Else: BS, A&DG, ICT

Amy England: A&DG, A&DT*,

Catherine England: B, G, Sp

Matthew Esser: B, H, PE**

Matthew Evans: C*, M*, P**

Vaughan Fisher: D&T, G*, H

James France: C*, M*, P*, Sp

Kieran Golding: B**, C*, P*

Simeon Grundy: B**, G*, P*

Andrew Hamilton: D&T*, EL, P

Timothy Harrington: C**, FM**, M**, P**

Jack Hastings: B**, D&T**, M*, P*

Charlotte Hay: B**, C**, P*

Emily Holt: EL, Gm, TS

Sebastian Hook: D&T, EL, TS

Catherine Horne: G**, Sp, TS

Oliver Ison: Ec*, G**, H*

Katharine Jacka: A&D*, B*, C, EL*

Bharthi Keshwara: Ec**, G*, M

Han Wei Lim: D&T*, M, P

Eleanor Mole: EL*, F, Gm*

Sarah O’Hare: B, A&DG*, PE**

Eleanor Overvoorde: C*, EL**, G**, TS*

Oliver Porter: BS, D&T, PE*

Sophie Prentis: B*, C, F*

Alistair Price: H, PE*,

Connor Rand: EL*, G*, H**

Harriet Rosier: D&T, M*, A&DT*

Danielle Rowlands: EL, FN, M

Dominic Rusman: C**, Ec**, FM**, M**

Daniel Saberton: H*, Sp

Amy Seaton: EL, FN, G

Joshua Shippey: EL, MT, PE

Roma Stacey: BS, EL, A&DT*

Courtney Stribley: G*, M, P

Emily Syred: BS, A&DG*, A&DT*

Sammy-Jo Tawn: A&D**, A&DG**, Sp

Greg Thorpe: C, M, P

Katharine Treasure: C, Gm, M

Vincent Tsoi: B, C**, M*, P*

Victoria Turner: BS**, EL, H*

William Tysterman: Ec, FN*, G*

Polly West: A&D*, EL, FN*

Lucy Wiffen: Ec, G*, A&DT*

Genevieve Williams: BS, G, Gm

Lisa Williamson: EL, ICT, PE*

Victoria Wilson: BS*, FN, Gm

LOWER SIXTH FORM – A Level Results

Guy France: M*

Georgina Hay: M*

Susanna Lemon: M

Alice Meekins: M*

James Plumb: M

Benjamin Retchless: M

Alice Wong: M

AS LEVEL

* = Grade A

LOWER SIXTH FORM

Umarah Ali: C, EL, F, M

Emily Bell: BS, Ec, G, H

Jack Bingley: D&T, Ec, G, M

Alice Blyth: B, C

Hannah Booth: EL, G*, A&DG*, A&DT*

Madeleine Boulton: Ec, EL*, G*, ICT*

Harriet Brown: B, F*, Gm, Sp*

Jordan Burt: BS, EL

Francis Carruthers: B, D&T

Melody Cheung: Ec, EL, H, A&DT*

Harvey Clark: Co, Ec, M, P

Daniel Courten: B, C, G, P

Alex Culley: Co, Ec, M, P

Timothy Digby: B, C, G, P

Lucy Elderfield: A&D*, Ec, G*, P

Thomas Fowler: B, C, P

Guy France: EL, F, M*, P

Hannah Gedge: B, Ec, EL*, G*

Katie Glover-Leach: EL, G, H, PE*

Chelsie Golding: B, FN*, G*, PE*

Samuel Golding: D&T, G, A&DG

James Harriman: Ec, Gm*, H, Sp*

Georgina Hay: B*, C*, M*, P

Ciaran Hodkinson: B, G, Sp

Harley Hollis: D&T, PE

Nathan Hook: BS, D&T

Victoria Jordan: Ec, EL, G, Gm

Susanna Lemon: A&D*, F, M, P

Fiona Massen: B, G, H

Alice Meekins: EL*, H, M*, A&DT*

Brad-Lewis Mortimer: BS, D&T, A&DG

Charlotte Nichols: BS, D&T, EL, A&DG*

Alexandra Nicoll: EL, H,

James Plumb: B, C, M*, P

Callum Price: BS, D&T

Benjamin Retchless: A&D*, D&T*, M, P

Polly Rosier: A&DG*, Ec, G*, H

Luke Skeels: A&DG

Shannon Slender: B, C, EL, G

Serena Smith: B, C, G

Benjamin Tarratt: G, H, PE

Christian Tawfick: A&DG

Kara Thorpe: Ec, H, M*, Sp

Emma Tigchelaar: EL*, A&D, Sp, A&DT*

Joshua Timms: C, B, P, Sp

Elle Titmarsh: BS, D&T, EL*, G

Georgina Wearing: B, C, M, P

Joe Wickison: C, D&T*, P

Alice Wong: Ec, G*, H, M*

Charlie Wright: A&DG, BS, D&T

Joshua York: B*, C*, H*, M*

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter