THE man who was set to become the Mayor of March on Monday has lost his seat in the town council elections.
Andrew Donnelly, deputy Mayor of March for the last 12 months, was defeated in the March West election. His 852 votes were not enough to secure re-election.
Rob Skoulding - who earlier followed in his late father Peter’s footsteps and secured election to Fenland District Council in March West - polled 1,229 votes in the town council election for the same ward.
The other three candidates who won seats were Kit Owen (1,133 votes), Steve Count (1,058) and Jan French (1,053). Cllr Owen and Cllr French were also elected to Fenland District Council in March West.
After the results were announced, Cllr French said of Mr Donnelly’s defeat: “I would like to give my commiserations to Andrew Donnelly our deputy mayor who was due to become mayor this year. It is a sad loss.”
Another high-profile casualty of the town council elections is Yvonne Lawrence, the Mayor of Wisbech in 2009-10.
She lost her seat in Kirkgate Ward to Robert McLaren - Cllr McLaren polled 269 votes compared to Mrs Lawrence’s 228.
Fenland councillor Dave Patrick took the second Kirkgate ward seat with 323 votes.
Counting in the town and parish council elections has now been suspended to count the results in the Alternative Vote referendum. The count will restart on Monday.
TOWN COUNCIL RESULTS IN SO FAR
March Town Council
March East
(Four seats)
Martin Field (Lab) 818
Bernard Keane (Con) 1,124
Reg Kemp (Ind) 686
Gavin Philpott (Con) 1,020
Andrew Pugh (Con) 926
Mark Purser (Con) 885
Louis Sugden (Lab) 729
Robert Williams (Lab) 683
March West
(Four seats)
Steve Count (Con) 1,058
Stephen Court (Lib Dem) 625
Andrew Donnelly (Con) 852
Jan French (Con) 1,053
Kit Owen (Con) 1,133
Rob Skoulding (Ind) 1,229
Wisbech Town Council
Clarkson
(Two seats)
Carol Cox (Con) 283
Viv MacRae (Con) 198
Ann Purt (Lab) 154
Hill
(Four seats)
Stephen Brunton (Con) 721
David Hodgson (Con) 735
Samantha Hoy (Con) 699
Dean Reeves (Lab) 417
Bruce Wegg (Con) 715
Kirkgate
(Two seats)
Yvonne Lawrence (Con) 228
Robert McLaren (Lib Dem) 269
Dave Patrick (Lib Dem) 323
Philip Tolley (Con) 178
John White (Lab) 122
Medworth
(Two seats)
Jonathan Farmer (Con) 344
Michael Hill (Con) 238
Mark Plumb (Lab) 195
Phil Webb (Ind) 113
The following results will be counted on Monday
Chatteris Town Council
Birch
(Three seats)
James Carney (Con)
Christine Colbert (Lib Dem)
Jan Feekins (Lib Dem)
Grant Osbourn (Lab)
Mark Petrou (Con)
Josie Ratcliffe (Lib Dem)
Slade Lode
(Three seats)
Richard Cross (Con)
Claire Freeman (Lib Dem)
Chris Howes (Lib Dem)
Peter Murphy (Con)
Vivien Powell (Lib Dem)
Ian Taylor (Con)
The Mills
(Three seats)
Diane Baldry (Lib Dem)
John Chambers (Con)
John Freeman (Lib Dem)
Rosemary Stimson (Con)
Whittlesey Town Council
Delph
(Two seats)
Dee Laws (Con)
David Lewis (Lab)
Kay Mayor (Con)
Lattersey
(Two seats)
Alan Bristow (Con)
Steve Garratt (Con)
Jes Hibbert (Lab)
South
Ralph Butcher (Con)
Alex Miscandlon (Con)
Bob Wicks (Ind)
St Mary’s
(Two seats)
Roy Gerstner (Ind)
Kenneth Peachey (Con)
Gary Swan (Con)
Wisbech Town Council
Peckover
(Two seats)
Simon Massen (Lab)
Nick Meekins (Con)
David Oliver (Con)
Staithe
(Two seats)
Roger Green (Con)
Reg Mee (Lab)
Patrick O’Dell (Con)
Waterlees
(Four seats)
Funmi Aiyeola (Con)
Keri Britton (Con)
Michael Bucknor (Ind)
Virginia Bucknor (Ind)
Paul Clapp (UKIP)
Colin Cunnington (Lab)
Barry Diggle (Lab)
Avis Gilliatt (Lab)
Ray Griffin (Con)
Alan Lay (UKIP)
Lewis Purt (Lab)
David Wheeler (Con)
Parish councils
Benwick
(Seven seats)
Mark Chapman
Richard Emmitt
Reg Few
Lyn Keppel-Spoor
Tony Richardson
Kevin Sutton
Gillian Thomas
Patricia Tickner
Manea
(Nine seats)
Mark Archer
Mark Buckton
David Cole
Ann Desborough
Steve Emery
Pop Jolley
Jeff Lockett
Kenneth Risbridger
Matthew Sly
Ian Woodard
Newton
(Seven seats)
Rodney Clark
Douglas Fullbrook
John Hoyles
Neville Johnson
Stephanie Sands
Richard Scott
Martin Thulborn
Debra Wright
Mary Youngs
Parson Drove
(Seven seats)
Cyril Bellamy
Grace Bellamy
Gavin Booth
John Cook
Pat Everett
Peter Leach
Robert Scrimshaw
John Smallcombe
Peter Spriggs
Wisbech St Mary
(Eleven seats)
Charles Allen
Peter Barnes
Barry Britain
Mark Clarke
Peter Davies
John Fish
Tony Fowler
Colin Fryett
Terry Jennings
Brian Payne
Brenda Reay
Robert Scrimshaw
Diane Thrower
The following seats were uncontested:
Chatteris Town Council
Wenneye
(Three seats)
Linda Ashley (Con)
Florence Newell (Con)
Terence Shad (Con)
March Town Council
March North
(Four seats)
Mike Cornwell (Con)
Tamsin Nichols (Con)
Trevor Quince (Con)
Michael Shermer (Con)
Whittlesey Town Council
Bassenhally
(Two seats)
Pauline Edge (Con)
Ken Mayor (Con)
Kingsmoor
(Two seats)
Martin Curtis (Con)
Rita Jolley (Con)
St. Andrew’s
(Two seats)
David Mason (Con)
Derek Stebbing (Con)
Parish councils
Christchurch
(Seven seats)
Jill Bliss
Simon Freeland
Wes poole
Nigel Russell
Jacky Wincote
Doddington
(Nine seats)
Anne Chambers
Arthur Clapham
Christine Curtis
Patricia Jolley
John Welcher
Elm (Elm and Fridaybridge ward)
(Eight seats)
Mac Cotterell
Rosa Hopkin
Robert Pinnock
Owen Rogers
Phil Softley
Graham Stokes
Phil Webb
Elm (Coldham ward)
(Two seats)
John Brand
Gillian Johnson
Elm (Rings End ward)
(Two seats)
Marjorie Cotterell
Gorefield
(Seven seats)
Norman Carroll
Kitty Hall
Alan Holt
Marie Humphrey
Michael Humphrey
Jacqueline Hunns
George Ridley
Leverington
(Nine seats)
Bryan Baker
Brian Beales
Jack Dalziel
Margaret Lenton
Alan Ransome
David Smart
Sylvia Tooke
Greta Williams
Tydd St Giles
(Seven seats)
Cyril Drewry
Ian Edgar
Belinda Francis
Marcus Johnson
Sheila Long
Rex Mallett
Michael Taylor
Wimblington
(Nine seats)
Gilda Bellard
Craig Brown
Pauline Crawford
Maureen Davis
Edward Gowler
Tony Knowles
Susie Spurr
Liz Wright
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here