A GOLD medal winning sprinter was the star attraction as more than 200 pupils from 12 different primary schools took part in Neale-Wade Academy’s Sports Festival.
Double Commonwealth Gold medallist Leon Baptiste coached and handed out medals to Year six children from across Fenland on an action-packed day.
Kyle Campbell, of Friday Bridge, was awarded a trophy as the festival’s standout athlete.
Pupils from All Saints, Burrowmoor, Cavalry, Guyhirn, Townley, Westwood, Beaupre, Elm, Friday Bridge, Thomas Eaton, Upwell and Wisbech St Mary primary schools tried their hand at 15 different sports, ranging from dodgeball to tag rugby.
Baptiste, who triumphed in the 200m and 4x100m at the Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games, got involved with the academy through his work as a Sky Sports Living for Sport ambassador.
He said: “I came here three months ago as part of the scheme, where athletes go into schools to deliver inspirational messages and work with people with low self esteem.
“They asked me to come back and I’m hopefully going to return again in July.
“Days like these are good because everyone gets to try so many new sports which they may not have attempted before.
“That’s the best way to discover new talent, although it is about enjoyment as well.”
The festival was part of a series of days designed to help prospective Neale-Wade pupils make the transition from primary to secondary school.
Principal Jason Wing said: “This event has provided an ideal opportunity for our new students to have fun and be inspired.”
The festival was supported by Fenmarc, Sainsburys, Fenland District Council and the Cambs Times.
AWARD WINNERS
Jack Robinson (Guyhirn) - Great effort all day.
Alex Watts (All Saints) - Outstanding effort.
Kier Tweed (Cavalry) - Enthusiastic, worked well to include others.
Jack Hollis (Burrowmoor) - Lots of effort and encouraged others.
Chloe Cunningham (Westwood) - Gained in confidence as day went along.
Eleanor Hunt (Westwood) - Overall progress.
Fyn Smith (Burrowmoor) - Always did his best.
Cerys Lancaster (Cavalry) - Outstanding contribution, helped others.
Holly Newell (Burrowmoor) - Enthusiasm.
Kyle Campbell (Friday Bridge) - Excellence.
Eli Smith (Thomas Eaton) - Improved confidence 100 per cent.
Sam Trotter (Townley) - 100 per cent effort.
Lucy Feek (All Saints) - Joined in everything and made friends.
Katie-May Cumie (Burrowmoor) - Excellence in badminton and netball
Ellie Petit (Westwood) - Respect
James Martin (All Saints) - Worked well in a team and a good communicator.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here