Hundreds mark Armistice Day in March as a town falls silent and pays tribute to those who sacrified their lives for our country

PUBLISHED: 15:03 11 November 2016 | UPDATED: 15:03 11 November 2016

Armistice Day, March, Cambs

Armistice Day, March, Cambs

Archant

It was the moment a town stood still - two minutes of silence to remember the importance of Armistice Day.

Armistice Day, March, Cambs Armistice Day, March, Cambs

Like communities across the country – including many factories, offices and schools – the traditional silence was observed.

In March the 11th hour of the 11th day has become increasingly well attended in March with hundreds lining Broad Street and stretching over the town bridge.

Most of the town council and a handful of district councillors attended the ceremony at the town memorial and prayers and a short address was given by the Rev Andrew Smith.

Attention now turns to Sunday for the Remembrance Sunday parade,

Armistice Day, March, Cambs Armistice Day, March, Cambs

All ex-service organisations, uniform and non uniform organisations have been invited to take part.

Parade marshal Nigel Spencer added that all serving and ex members of the British Forces are invited to take part irrelevant if they are members or not of any organisation participating.

The outline of the parade is:

a. 1030hrs - March from Mill View car park (Sainsbury’s) to St Peter’s Church.

Armistice Day, March, CambsArmistice Day, March, Cambs

b. 1055hrs – Service of Remembrance at St Peter’s Church.

c. 1145hrs – March from St Peter’s Church to the March Town War Memorial.

d. 1200hrs - Wreath laying ceremony at the March Town War Memorial. Parade positioning

Mr Spencer said: “March Town Sunday Remembrance Parade is now one of the biggest parades in the county, an amazing achievement considering all those who bring this parade together are volunteers and receive no funding to organise or run the event.

“Most of the police are not on duty they turn up as volunteers, the first aid cover, the contingent commanders and helpers who run the clubs and organisations all year, the speaker system March 2000, the cadets etc, humbling.”

He said that as a serving member of Her Majesty’s Armed Forces and the present parade marshal he was always invigorated by the support shown.

He added: “Remembrance is not glorifying war; the clue is in the title, remembrance.”

The wreath layers include:

1. Colonel Seal-Her Majesty the Queen.

Group 2 (4)

2. MP Stephen Barclay -. Government.

3. The Mayor Cllr Andrew Donnelly-The People of March

4. The Leader of the Council John Clark-FDC.

5. TBC-Labour

6. TBC -United States Visiting Forces.

Group 3 (2)

6. Mr Larham - Royal British Legion.

7. Mrs Betty Smith - Ladies Section of the Royal British Legion.

Group 4 (5)

8. Shipmate Barry -The Royal Naval Association.

9. Shipmate Rassel - The Submariners’ Association.

10. Shipmate Janette - WRENs.

11. Shipmate Les Lane - Royal Marines Association.

12. Mr Martin Lancaster -Merchant Navy.

Group 5 (5)

13. Mr Christopher Elliot -Fenland Sappers (Sapper 300)

14. Mr Dez Pritchard -The Grenadier Guards’ Association.

15. CSgt Matt Waters - Royal Anglian Regiment

16. Army Cadet TBC- Normandy Veterans

17. Army Cadet TBC - March Army Cadet Force.

Group 6 (4)

18. Mr Trevor Quince - National Service Royal Air Association.

19. Air Cadet TBC- 1220 Squadron Air Training Corps.

20. Air Cadet TBC - RAF Boy Entrants Association.

21. Air Cadet TBC - MOTHS.

Group 7 (7)

22. Gov Darren Lee-HMP Whitemoor.

23. TBC - Cambridgeshire Constabulary.

24. Officer Roper - Prison Officers Association.

25. TBC - Fire & Rescue Service.

26. Mr Alistair McGoff - St Johns Ambulance.

27. TBC- British Red Cross.

28. Mr Del Fergusson - East of England Ambulance Service.

Group 8 (5)

29. Explorer Scout TBC - The Scouts Association.

30. Guide TBC - The Guides Association.

31. TBC - March Soccer School.

32. Mr Ray Bennett - March Town Football Club.

33. Tanya Porter -Scotties Little Soldiers.

Group 9 (12)

34. Brother Bob Steer - Freemasons Caldwell Lodge.

35. TBC - Freemasons Stone Cross Lodge.

36. Brother Vallance -RAOB.

37. President, Lion Ian Groome-March Lions

38. TBC - Probus Club.

39. Mr Don Morris - March Rotary

40. Mr Jeff Walters-Middle Level Waterman’s Club.

41. Mr Alec Larham-March Cruising Club.

42. Mrs Doris Checkley- Churches Together.

43. Kerry Rolfe - George James & Son.

44. Vice Chairman Gary Christie-Friends of March Railway Station.

45. Mr Dave Payne -Sainsbury’s

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists