Lib Dem gains in East Cambs send shivers down county Tories spine

Lib Dem newcomer Piers Coutts was elected for Ely South division, winning 1,763 votes - a 45.64% majority.

Lib Dem newcomer Piers Coutts was elected for Ely South division, winning 1,763 votes - a 45.64% majority. - Credit: Ben Jolley

Conservatives lost overall control of Cambridgeshire County Council  - partly attributable to Lib Dem gains in East Cambridgeshire. 

The Tories have have 28 seats on the new administration with Lib Dems in second place with 20 seats.  

Labour has nine seats on the council with independents taking up the remaining four.  

There will be puzzlement – and some disquiet – in Tory circles over whether the Conservatives retain Steve Count as their leader.  

He has been under pressure since his deputy leader Roger Hickford quit the council over the farmgate report.  


You may also want to watch:


That report, so far unpublished, will be a priority aspiration for opposition groups who have consistently demanded its release into the public domain.  

There will also be demands for greater transparency over the loans issued to the council’s property arm, This Land Ltd. It has received over £100m to establish and set up a new housing company and many opposition councillors have called for more information to be shared with elected members.  

Most Read

Lib Dem gains in East Cambridgeshire saw both Ely North and South taken from the Conservatives. 

Lib Dem Lorna Dupre was re-elected for Sutton division after winning 2,155 votes - a majority of 65.26%.

Lib Dem Lorna Dupre was re-elected for Sutton division after winning 2,155 votes - a majority of 65.26%. - Credit: Ben Jolley

Lib Dem newcomer Piers Coutts was elected for Ely South division, winning 1,763 votes - 45.64% share of the vote.. 

After winning, he said he was "astounded and delighted", describing that the support from the party and his wife has been "remarkable. 

"Particularly because I had never been involved in local politics until two years ago. 

"I look forward now to trying to deliver on some of the things we've promised and do our best for Ely South." 

 Conservative Alan Sharp was elected for Woodditton division, with 50.39% of the votes.

Conservative Alan Sharp was elected for Woodditton division, with 50.39% of the votes. - Credit: Ben Jolley

Lib Dem Alison Whelan was elected for Ely North division after winning 1,233 votes. 

Lib Dem Lorna Dupre was re-elected for Sutton division after winning 2,155 votes.

She said: "I've been delighted with the level of support that I've received from residents. 

Josh Schumann

Conservative Josh Schumann was re-selected for Burwell division, winning 1,551 votes - Credit: Ben Jolley

"I'm very pleased to have earned their trust to have another term on Cambridgeshire County Council. 

"I like to think that I've done my best to keep in touch with people throughout the year, particularly on social media. 

Mark Goldsack

Mark Goldsack who was re-elected for Soham North and Isleham division. He gained 1,570 votes. - Credit: Ben Jolley

"I have tried to reflect their concerns, answer their queries and assist them where I can and be a positive councillor representing their interests." 

Meanwhile the Conservatives won the majority of seats, including Mark Goldsack who was re-elected for Soham North and Isleham division. 

Having won 1,570 votes he said: "I'm incredibly proud to have been re-elected and want to thank everyone that voted for me. 

"I've worked hard, but I've worked hard since I got elected in the by-election for the post. 

"I continue to work hard; I'm very fortunate to have grown up in this town and attended the local school. 

"Now, I live in Isleham - it's been a very fair and open contest. I'm a bit disappointed by the turnout but I've worked hard for this and I'm very happy." 

Conservative Daniel Schunmann was elected for a second time to the Soham South and Haddenham division. 

Having won 1,620 votes - a 51.44% share of the votes - he said: "I think it's a reflection of all of the hard work the Conservatives have put in over the last four years. 

"It's been a really tough year and I think the way the council has supported its residents has really shone through. 

"I'm really excited about the future and, particularly, the Green Agenda. We want to continue that and try and reduce our carbon and improve the environment. 

"I think that's a really key issue and this election has showed us how much that matters to people. 

"It's something I've led on and it seems to have resonated with residents. Over the next four years, we will continue that good workl" 

Elsewhere, Conservative Alan Sharp was elected for Woodditton division, with 50.39% of the votes. 

Conservative Josh Schumann was re-selected for Burwell division, winning 1,551 votes and 51.60% of the votes.. 

Conservative David Ambrose Smith was elected for Littleport division, winning 904 votes - that's  53.71 per cent of the votes.

And Virginie Ganivet won the Ely North parish by-election with 689 votes.  


BURWELL 

Josh Schumann - Elected 

Conservative (1551 votes / 51.60%) 

Liz Swift 

Labour (694 votes / 23.09%) 

Charlotte Cane 

Liberal Democrats (761 votes / 25.32%) 


ELY NORTH  

Alison Whelan - Elected 

Liberal Democrats (1233 votes / 42.14%) 

Richard Hobbs 

Conservative (1080 votes / 36.91%) 

Richard Ingram 

Green (240 votes / 8.20%) 

Louise Moschetta 

Labour (373 votes / 12.75%)


ELY SOUTH  

Gemma Bristow 

Green (360 votes / 9.32%) 

Piers Coutts - Elected 

Liberal Democrats (1763 votes / 45.64%) 

Rebecca Denness 

Labour (618 votes / 16.00%) 

John McFall 

Conservative (1122 votes / 29.04%) 


LITTLEPORT 

David Ambrose Smith - Elected 

Conservative (904 votes / 53.71%) 

Adam Cooley 

Labour (363 votes / 21.57%) 

Lee Phillips 

Green (165 votes / 9.80%) 

Paul Speed 

Liberal Democrats (251 votes / 14.91%) 


SOHAM NORTH AND ISLEHAM  

Mark Goldsack - Elected 

Conservative (1570 votes / 62.93%) 

Charles Warner 

Liberal Democrats (400 votes / 16.03%) 

Mark Hucker 

Labour (367 votes / 14.71%) 

Katy Prentice 

Green (158 votes / 6.33%) 


SOHAM SOUTH AND HADDENHAM 

Dan Schumann - Elected 

Conservative (1620 votes / 51.44%) 

Floramay Waterhouse 

Green (236 votes / 7.49%) 

Helen Barker 

Liberal Democrats (740 votes / 23.50%) 

Lydia Hill 

Labour (553 votes / 17.56%) 


SUTTON 

Lorna Dupre - Elected 

Liberal Democrats (2155 votes / 65.26%) 

Jonathan Farmer 

Conservative (972 votes / 29.44%) 

Carlos Toranzos 

Labour (175 votes / 5.30%) 


WATERBEACH 

Anna Bradnam - Elected 

Liberal Democrats (1462 votes / 35.97%) 

Ben Shelton 

Conservative (1050 votes / 25.83%) 

James Bull 

Labour (1053 votes / 25.90%) 

Thomas Lachlan-Cope 

Green (500 votes / 12.30%) 


WOODDITTON 

Elaine Marshall 

Green (355 votes / 10.77%) 

Steven O’Dell 

Labour (471 votes / 14.29%) 

Charles Powell 

Liberal Democrats (809 votes / 24.54%) 

Alan Sharp - Elected 

Conservative (1661 votes / 50.39%) 


HISTON AND IMPINGTON  

Khadija Arsalan Ghani 

Labour (630 votes / 16.06%) 

Ros Hathorn - Elected 

Liberal Democrats (2240 votes / 57.11%) 

Sandra Archer 

Green (327 votes / 8.34%) 

Steven Mastin 

Conservative (725 votes / 18.49%) 


COTTENHAM AND WILLINGHAM 

Neil Gough - Elected 

Liberal Democrats (2045 votes / 53.21%) 

Tim Wotherspoon 

Conservative (1363 votes / 35.47%) 

Colin Coe 

Green (435 votes / 11.32%) 




 



Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus