LABOUR re-gained a toehold in Fenland by securing their first councillor in eight years- but only to a town council.
The party was crushed in its bid to recapture seats on Fenland District Council but gained a consolatory seat on Wisbech Town Council.
Gas engineer Reg Mee ousted former Wisbech mayor Patrick O’Dell from his Staithe ward seat on Wisbech Town Council by just 25 votes. Tories held the second seat with a comfortable victory by another former mayor, and ex group leader, Roger Green.
Cllr Mee, who unsuccessfully fought the same ward for the district council, said: “I believe as a town we have so much to offer. My passions are for the youth of today. I would love to see the return of proper funded apprentices and a more positive attitude towards out young age.”
Incoming Wisbech mayor Jonathan Farmer held his seat along with Carol Cox, Viv MacRae, Samantha Hoy, Henry Wegg, David Oliver and Nicholas Meekins.
David Wheeler and Ray Griffin will represent Waterlees on the town council and will work with Independent couple Michael and Virginia Bucknor, who defeated them on the district council.
The Liberal Democrats took both seats in Kirkgate with Robert McLaren and district councillor David Patrick combing to form an opposition on the town council.
In Chatteris a recount saw Lib Dem Chris Howes fight off stiff competition and keep his town council seat by seven votes over Tory Ian Taylor, and will represent Slade Lode with Richard Cross and Peter Murphy.
Richard Cross and James Carney are the new additions to Chatteris Town Council which saw the return of Mark Petrou, Christine Colbert, Diane Baldry and Rosemary Stimson.
In March independent candidate Rob Skoulding topped his district election victory off taking Andrew Donnelly’s seat in March West on the town council and Gavin Philpott replaced Bernard Keane’s wife Sylvia, who stood down. Ironically Mrs Keane will still have a civic role this year after her husband Bernard was elected Mayor on Monday. Mr Donnelly should have become mayor but lost his town council seat by 201 votes.
In Whittlesey, Ken Peachey, who kept his district council seat, lost his town council seat to Independent Roy Gerstner with new additions Denise Laws, Alan Bristow and Alex Miscandlon joining forces on the council.
Richard Cross and James Carney are the new additions to Chatteris, which saw the return of Mark Petrou, Christine Colbert, Diane Baldry and Rosemary Stimson.
Of the 43 seats contested across all four Fenland towns, Conservatives took 33, Liberal Democrats took five, four went to Independents and one went to Labour.
FENLAND DISTRICT COUNCIL RESULTS
(* denotes serving councillor)
BASSSENHALLY, WHITTLESEY
(One seat)
Ken Mayor* (Con) 392
Tracey Wilkes (Lib Dem) 104
TURNOUT: 39.81 per cent
BENWICK, COATES AND EASTREA
(Two seats)
Shane Alexander (Green) 194
Ralph Butcher* (Con) 880
Aidan Hervey (Lab) 248
Alex Miscandlon (Con) 530
Bob Wicks (Ind) 414
TURNOUT: 41.47 per cent
BIRCH, CHATTERIS
(One seat)
Alan Melton* (Con) 424
Christine Colbert (Lib Dem) 234
Sandra Rylance (UKIP) 107
TURNOUT: 40.62 per cent
CLARKSON, WISBECH
(One seat)
Carol Cox* (Con) 258
Robert McLaren (Lib Dem) 70
Ann Purt (Lab) 127
TURNOUT: 26.2 per cen
DELPH, WHITTLESEY
(One seat)
David Lewis (Lab) 167
Kay Mayor* (Con) 434
TURNOUT: 39.25 per cent
DODDINGTON
(One seat)
David Connor (Con) 554
Jan Feekins (Lib Dem) 169
TURNOUT: 42.89 per cent
ELM AND CHRISTCHURCH
(Two seats)
Mac Cotterell* (Con) 711
Robert Pinnock (Ind) 198
Nicholas Poole (Lab) 221
Verity Roscoe (Lib Dem) 118
Will Sutton (Con) 489
Phil Webb* (Ind) 268
TURNOUT: 34.26 per cent
HILL, WISBECH
(Two seats)
Simon King* (Con) 797
Dean Reeves (Lab) 366
Luke Roscoe (Lib Dem) 202
Bruce Wegg* (Con) 677
TURNOUT: 30.37 per cent
KIRKGATE, WISBECH
(One seat)
Bob Lawrence (Con) 233
Dave Patrick* (Lib Dem) 311
John White (Lab) 96
TURNOUT: 35.11 per cent
LATTERSEY, WHITTLESEY
(One seat)
Paul Adams (Lib Dem) 52
Steve Garratt* (Con) 453
Jes Hibbert (Lab) 162
TURNOUT: 35.66 per cent
MANEA
(One seat)
Mark Archer* (Ind) 568
James Carney (Con) 201
TURNOUT: 47.74 per cent
MARCH EAST
(Three seats)
John Clark* (Con) 1,154
Martin Field (Lab) 727
Bernard Keane* (Con) 1,002
Reg Kemp (Ind) 537
Louis Sugden (Lab) 617
Robert Williams (Lab) 613
Fred Yeulett* (Con) 914
TURNOUT: 38.36 per cent
MARCH NORTH
(Three seats)
Mike Cornwell (Con) 1,064
William McAdam (Lib Dem) 468
Trevor Quince* (Con) 923
Matthew Routledge (Lab) 627
Peter Tunley* (Con) 827
TURNOUT: 34.79 per cent
MARCH WEST
(Three seats)
Matt Broadfield (Ind) 483
Christopher Carter (Lab) 472
Stephen Court (Lib Dem) 460
Jan French* (Con) 1,019
Kit Owen* (Con) 1,117
Rob Skoulding (Ind) 1,082
Adam Triggs (Con) 813
TURNOUT: 43.25 per cent
MEDWORTH, WISBECH
(One seat)
Jonathan Farmer* (Con) 364
Mark Plumb (Lab) 194
Christopher Randall (Lib Dem) 58
TURNOUT: 30.46 per cent
PARSON DROVE AND WISBECH ST MARY
(Two seats)
Gavin Booth (Lib Dem) 652
David Goode (Lab) 303
Mary Lane (Lib Dem) 405
Robert Scrimshaw* (Con) 849
Steve Tierney (Con) 602
TURNOUT: 42.87 per cent
PECKOVER, WISBECH
(One seat)
Heather Kinnear (Lib Dem) 62
Simon Massen (Lab) 131
David Oliver* (Con) 446
TURNOUT: 34.51 per cent
ROMAN BANK
(Two seats)
Philip Hatton* (Con) 1,092
Michael Humphrey* (Con) 1,256
Kay Scott (Lab) 590
Christopher Seaton* (Con) 1,007
Nicholas Smith (Lib Dem) 361
TURNOUT: 40.35 per cent
SLADE LODE, CHATTERIS
(One seat)
Chris Howes (Lib Dem) 206
Florence Newell* (Con) 301
Grant Osbourn (Lab) 140
TURNOUT: 32.23 per cent
STAITHE, WISBECH
(One seat)
Roger Green* (Con) 301
Reg Mee (Lab) 157
Will Schooling (UKIP) 88
TURNOUT: 29.86 per cent
ST ANDREW’S, WHITTLESEY
(One seat)
David Chivall (Green) 243
Derek Stebbing (Con) 542
TURNOUT: 38.27 per cent
ST MARY’S, WHITTLESEY
(One seat)
Hilary Chivall (Green) 104
Roy Gerstner (Ind) 324
Kenneth Peachey* (Con) 364
TURNOUT: 39.31 per cent
THE MILLS, CHATTERIS
(One seat)
Diane Baldry (Lib Dem) 314
John Chambers* (Con) 422
TURNOUT: 36.05 per cent
WATERLEES, WISBECH
(Two seats)
Michael Bucknor (Ind) 381
Virginia Bucknor (Ind) 392
Paul Clapp (UKIP) 165
Barry Diggle (Lab) 186
Avis Gilliatt (Lab) 177
Ray Griffin* (Con 298
Christopher Hancox (Lib Dem) 31
Christopher Schooling (UKIP) 137
David Wheeler* (Con) 285
TURNOUT: 27.02 per cent
WENNEYE, CHATTERIS
(One seat)
Peter Murphy* (Con) 607
Josie Ratcliffe (Lib Dem) 186
TURNOUT: 39.84 per cent
The following councillors were returned unopposed:
KINGSMOOR, WHITTLESEY
Martin Curtis* (Con)
WIMBLINGTON
Pop Jolley (Con)
TOWN COUNCIL RESULTS
March Town Council
March East
(Four seats)
Martin Field (Lab) 818
Bernard Keane (Con) 1,124
Reg Kemp (Ind) 686
Gavin Philpott (Con) 1,020
Andrew Pugh (Con) 926
Mark Purser (Con) 885
Louis Sugden (Lab) 729
Robert Williams (Lab) 683
March West
(Four seats)
Steve Count (Con) 1,058
Stephen Court (Lib Dem) 625
Andrew Donnelly (Con) 852
Jan French (Con) 1,053
Kit Owen (Con) 1,133
Rob Skoulding (Ind) 1,229
Wisbech Town Council
Clarkson
(Two seats)
Carol Cox (Con) 283
Viv MacRae (Con) 198
Ann Purt (Lab) 154
Hill
(Four seats)
Stephen Brunton (Con) 721
David Hodgson (Con) 735
Samantha Hoy (Con) 699
Dean Reeves (Lab) 417
Bruce Wegg (Con) 715
Kirkgate
(Two seats)
Yvonne Lawrence (Con) 228
Robert McLaren (Lib Dem) 269
Dave Patrick (Lib Dem) 323
Philip Tolley (Con) 178
John White (Lab) 122
Medworth
(Two seats)
Jonathan Farmer (Con) 344
Michael Hill (Con) 238
Mark Plumb (Lab) 195
Phil Webb (Ind) 113
Town Council results
(* denotes serving councillor)
Chatteris Town Council
BIRCH
James Carney 361*
Christine Colbert 319*
Jan Feekins 210
Grant Osbourn 201
Mark Petrou* 431
Josie Ratcliffe 231
SLADE LODE
Richard Cross 305*
Claire Freeman 197
Chris Howes 266*
Peter Murphy 294*
Vivien Powell 177
Ian Taylor 259
THE MILLS
Diane Baldry 355*
John Chambers 449*
John Freeman 224
Rosemary Stimson 370*
March Town Council
MARCH EAST
Martin Field 818
Bernard Keane 1124*
Reg Kemp 686
Gavin Philpott 1020*
Andrew Pugh 926*
Mark Purser 885*
Louis Sugden 729
Robert Williams 683
MARCH WEST
Steve Count 1058*
Stephen Court 629
Andrew Donnelly 852
Jan French 1053*
Kit Owen 1133*
Rob Skoulding 1229*
Whittlesey Town Council
DELPH
Denise Laws 420*
David Lewis 176
Kay Mayor 382*
LATTERSEY
Alan Bristow 373*
Steve Garratt 479*
Jes Hibbert 220
WHITTLESEY SOUTH
Ralph Butcher 674*
Alex Miscandlon 394*
Bob Wicks 384
WHITTLESEY ST MARYS
Roy Gerstner 407*
Ken Peachey 340
Gary Swan 357*
Wisbech Town Council
CLARKSON
Carol Cox 283*
Viv MacRae 198*
Ann Purt 154
HILL
Stephen Brunton 721*
David Hodgson 735*
Samantha Hoy 699*
Dean Reeves 417
Henry Wegg 715*
KIRKGATE
Yvonne Lawrence 228
Robert McLaren 269*
David Patrick 323*
Phillip Tolley 178
John White 122
MEDWORTH
Jonathan Farmer 344*
Michael Hill 238*
Mark Plumb 195
Phil Webb 113
PECKOVER
Simon Massen 158
Nicholas Meekins 448*
David Oliver 450*
STAITHE
Roger Green 384*
Reg Mee 252*
Patrick O’Dell 227
WATERLEES
Funmi Aiyeola 245
Keri Britton 275
Michael Bucknor 450*
Virginia Bucknor 448*
Paul Clapp 267
Colin Cunnington 195
Barry Diggle 233
Avis Gilliatt 232
Ray Griffin 320*
Alan Lay 249
Lewis Purt 153
David Wheeler 318*
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here