Teachers unlock doors to inspire students to succeed at Wisbech Grammar

Prizegiving day at Wisbech Grammar School. Left sitting: Guest of Honour Dr Chan Abraham. Headmaster

Prizegiving day at Wisbech Grammar School. Left sitting: Guest of Honour Dr Chan Abraham. Headmaster Chris Staley and Chairman of the Governors Dr Dennis Barter. Picture: Steve Williams. - Credit: Archant

A stimulating journey that provides the key to endless opportunities is available to pupils at Wisbech Grammar School, according to the new headmaster Chris Staley.

In his first speech day address Mr Staley told pupils, parents, Old Grammarians and governors that the purpose of the school was to unlock doors and teach resilience, generosity, self-control, confidence, optimism and leadership skills.

He said: “Inspirational teachers switch on children’s can-do, will-do mindset. The keenness to learn and the sense of self-efficacy which are so important to success.”

Guest of honour Dr Chan Abraham, chief executive of the Luminus Group, echoed the theme, explaining that his passion was to see the emergence of great leadership.

The speaker, who was born in Sri Lanka, said people needed to hold on to their dreams.


You may also want to watch:


“It is people who make up society. Therefore understanding people is the key to building a successful and a safe and a transformed society,” he said.

Following the speech day addresses pupils across all year groups were presented with a range of prizes:

Most Read

FIRST FORM

Joe Bunker, Charlie Coles, Isobel Fear, Ursula France, Liu Sim Lim, Faye Thompsett

SECOND FORM

Benjamin Hamilton, William Lankfer, Catherine Missin, Claudia Naylor, Eleanor Payne-English, Jennifer Robinson,

THIRD FORM

Tarn Chamberlain James, Zachariah Lee, Cassia Lemon, Thomas Lishman, Anna Kober, Jack Sidgwick

Third Form special prizes:

The Rex Carkeek Prize for mathematics for the best performance by a third former: Oliver Mann

The Penny Carkeek Prize for textiles for the best performance by a third former: Harriet Munson

The Grundy Cup for the best performance in science: Rajveer Sira

The Grundy Cup for the best performance in modern foreign languages: Georgia Ellis

FOURTH FORM

Mollie Allen, Kevin Gunasekara, Hannah Guze, Miles MacLachlan, Megan Tolliday, Benjamin York,

FIFTH FORM

James Missin, Charles Pindar, Nicholas Rayns, Kyle Sheehan-Mclean, Oliver Short, Mathuri Sivakumar, Joanna Slipper, Hettie West

The Neil Russell Memorial Prize for the Best Scholars in the Fifth Form are awarded to Laura Harriman and Jasmine Clench

LOWER SIXTH FORM

Claire Billingham, Edward Curl, Ian Gitonga, Thomas Mounfield, Georgia-Mari Spencer, Selina Tsang, Andrew Turner, Christopher Turner, Elisha Young

SIXTH FORM PRIZES

The Alan D Salmon MBE FCA Memorial Prize for Endeavour is awarded to Rachel McGlone.

The Guy Pearson Memorial Prize for art and the prize for art and design textiles are awarded to Nicola Baxter.

The prize for business studies goes to Frederick Bowlby, the prize for computing is awarded to Edward Tunnard, the prize for community service goes to Thomas Beresford-Peirse, the prize for design & technology goes to Edward Slipper, the prize for dramatic performance and The Skinner Prize for History are awarded to David MacLachlan, the prize for technical support in drama goes to Christian Alecock.

The Prize for economics and the prize for Spanish are awarded to Molly Anne Sutton, the prize for English and The Arthur & Dorothy Kolbert Prize for Musical Performance are awarded to Annabelle Tibbett.

The Balding Prize for French and The Cyril Saunders Memorial Trophy for Boys’ Sport are awarded to Fergus Brown.

The prize for geography and The Cyril Saunders Memorial Trophy for Girls’ Sport are awarded to Beth Rosier, the Prize for Government and Politics goes to Thomas Pain, the prize for graphics is awarded to Charlotte Munson.

The prize for home economics food science goes to Madelaine Corney, the Poyser Memorial Prize for Mathematics, The Kenneth Neale Memorial Prize for Physics and a Magdalene College Prize for academic excellence are awarded to Michael Tigchelaar.

The Dorothy Hartley Prize for modern languages and a Kathleen Crowden Memorial Prize for outstanding service to the school are awarded to Harriet Davis.

The prize for physical education goes to Emily Meekins, the stationers’ prize for printing is awarded to Lorna Skeels, the prize for psychology goes to Emma Blackwell.

A Kathleen Crowden Memorial Prize for outstanding service to the school is awarded to George Porter.

Joseph Massen is also awarded a Kathleen Crowden Memorial Prize for outstanding service to the school

A Lawrence White Prize for all round endeavour is awarded to leavers Joseph Thompsett, Richard Sheard, Amy-Hope Steele and Antonia Fan.

Anniss Memorial Prizes for achievement have been awarded to Thomas Kelly, Mehroze Asif, Helena Coe and Kazim Keskin.

A Magdalene College prize for academic excellence is awarded to James Stevenson, the prize for biology, The Salters’ Institute Prize for Chemistry and The Heather Repper Memorial Prize for the best scholar in the sixth Form are all awarded to Holly Young.

A Kathleen Crowden Memorial Prize for outstanding service to the School and The Head of School’s Prize are awarded to Chloe Short.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter