We’re the toast of Anglia in Bloom as March, Wisbech, Chatteris, Whittlesey - not forgetting our villages- celebrate

Whittlesey efforts for Anglia in Bloom

Whittlesey efforts for Anglia in Bloom - Credit: Archant

March, Chatteris, Whittlesey and Wisbech – and many villages in Fenland- triumphed at today’s Anglia in Bloom awards.

Benwick judges for Anglia in Bloom

Benwick judges for Anglia in Bloom - Credit: Archant

March, Chatteris, Whittlesey and Wisbech – and many villages in Fenland- triumphed at today’s Anglia in Bloom awards.

There was success among many categories including that for Wisbech, again winning gold for the best large town.

But the celebrations were heard, too, Whittlesey that won the award for most improved town and both Chatteris and March won prestigious honours for their efforts.

Fenland District Council collected the trophy for the best floral display by a local authority.

Judges at Alderman Payne school, Parson Drove for Anglia in Bloom

Judges at Alderman Payne school, Parson Drove for Anglia in Bloom - Credit: Archant


You may also want to watch:


And across Wisbech the colourful displays in parks and gardens took accolades – as well as local cemeteries featuring in the honours.

Around 300 people including mayors and civic heads were among the representatives from Bedfordshire, Cambridgeshire, Essex, Hertfordshire, Norfolk and Suffolk, which make up the Anglia in Bloom region.

Most Read

Bob Ollier, chairman of Anglia in Bloom, said: “This year standards have continued on from last year with excellent awards achieved, the outstanding community work, many resourceful projects and superb colourful displays have all added to these standards, with 21 Gold, 38 Silver Gilt, 17 Silver, 3 Bronze and 2 certificate of Achievement awards”.

He said that continuing on from last year, the key to success has been community involvement where everyone pulls together, gets involved and then delivers.

Parson Drove In Bloom group with judges for Anglia in Bloom

Parson Drove In Bloom group with judges for Anglia in Bloom - Credit: Archant

“Communities are also recognising the importance of sustainable displays coupled with good horticultural standards and delivering outstanding floral displays,” he said.

“These are all achieved through the support from sponsors and community groups engaged across the region, who are all dedicated to enhancing their community within our Prestigious Environmental Campaign”

“I wish to congratulate all the communities and neighbourhoods in the East of England, for the enthusiasm, commitment and effort made to improve, develop and sustain local environments across our region, it is a great credit to you all, well done”

“With 21 Gold Awards this year, the results were very close, but Filby has just nudged victory over Halstead this year with several other entrants knocking on their door for the prestigious title of Best Overall Entry”

Tyre display for Anglia in Bloom judges at Benwick -

Tyre display for Anglia in Bloom judges at Benwick - - Credit: Archant

He said that October 16 six Anglia in Bloom entries will attend the National RHS Britain in Bloom Finals, which are to be held in Bristol, where they will hear the results announced. Among the six is Wisbech.

George Dawson, chairman of the Anglia in Bloom judges, said: “A community is a winner as soon as it enters into the campaign.

“No matter what the British climate throws at us the entrants in Anglia in Bloom take it all in their stride and make the areas where they live better places.

“The campaign is not only about flowers as the name In Bloom would suggest. Many different elements are judged such as environmental quality, community involvement, biodiversity and the involvement of young people to name but a few.

Some of the Benwick In Bloom group (taken in April) for Anglia in Bloom

Some of the Benwick In Bloom group (taken in April) for Anglia in Bloom - Credit: Archant

“I would suggest that one of the definitions of In Bloom is to flourish and if all the various elements of the judging criteria are done well then so will the entry.”

ANGLIA IN BLOOM RESULTS 2014

BEST OVERALL ENTRY AND WINNER OF THE

Garden of Rest, Whittlesey, for Anglia in Bloom

Garden of Rest, Whittlesey, for Anglia in Bloom - Credit: Archant

‘ANGLIA IN BLOOM TROPHY’

•FILBY

Nene Quay, Wisbech. Picture: Steve Williams.

Nene Quay, Wisbech. Picture: Steve Williams. - Credit: Archant

CATEGORY ENTRANTS & AWARDS

Category Awards

Nene Quay, Wisbech. Picture: Steve Williams.

Nene Quay, Wisbech. Picture: Steve Williams. - Credit: Archant

Village (301-1000 Residents)

Awards

•Benwick - Silver

•Filby - Gold

•Fordham - Gold

Winner = Filby

Large Village (1001-2500 Residents)

Awards

•Acle – Silver Gilt

•Blundeston – Silver Gilt

•Narborough – Silver Gilt

•Parsons Drove – Silver Gilt

Winner = Blundeston

Small Town (2501-6000 Residents)

Awards

•Coggeshall - Bronze

•Frinton on Sea – Gold

•Halesworth – Gold

•South Wootton – Silver Gilt

•Redbourne – Silver Gilt

Winner = Frinton on Sea.

Town (6001-12,000 Residents)

Awards

•Chatteris – Silver Gilt

•Downham Market – Silver Gilt

•Halstead - Gold

•Maldon – Silver Gilt

•Sudbury - Silver Gilt

•Swaffham – Silver

•Whittlesey – Silver Gilt

Winner = Halstead

Large Town (12,001-35,000 Residents)

Awards

•Bury St Edmunds – Silver Gilt

•Dunstable – Silver Gilt

•Kings Lynn – Silver Gilt

•Letchworth - Silver

•March – Silver Gilt

•Rayleigh – Silver Gilt

•St Ives – Silver Gilt

•St. Neots – Silver Gilt

•Ware – Silver Gilt

•Wisbech - Gold

Winner = Wisbech

City (35,001-200,000 Residents)

Awards

•Colchester – Gold

•Leighton Linslade – Silver Gilt

•Norwich – Gold

•Southend on Sea - Silver

•Stevenage - Silver

Winner Norwich

Urban Community

Awards

•Mancroft The Lanes, Norwich – Gold

•Moor (Oxmoor) – Silver

•Southend on Sea BID – Certificate of Achievement

•Town Ward Close – Silver Gilt,

•U E A Norwich – Silver Gilt

•Waterlees, Wisbech – Silver

Winner = Mancroft, The Lanes, Norwich

Coastal Resort (up to 35,000 Residents)

Awards

•Gt Yarmouth – Gold

•Heacham - Gold

•Hunstanton – Gold.

•Lowestoft – Silver Gilt

Winner = Great Yarmouth

Small Park (up to 10 Acres)

Awards:

•Priory Park, Ware – Silver Gilt

•Priory Gardens, Gorleston – Silver

•Kensington Gardens, Lowestoft – Silver Gilt

•Belle Vue Park, Sudbury – Silver Gilt.

•Central Park, Kings Lynn – Silver.

•Tower Gardens, Kings Lynn – Silver Gilt

•Elmhurst Park, Woodbridge – Silver Gilt

•St Peter and St Pauls Church Garden, Chatteris – Silver Gilt

•The Garden of Rest, Whittlesey – Silver Gilt

•St Peters Church Garden, Wisbech - Gold

Winner = St Peters Church Garden, Wisbech

Large Park (over 10 Acres)

Awards:

•Abbey Gardens, Bury St Edmunds – Gold

•Nowton Park, Bury St Edmunds – Gold

•The Walks, Kings Lynn – Silver Gilt.

•Hinchingbrooke Country Park – Gold

•King George V Playing Field, Rayleigh – Silver Gilt.

•Castle Park, Colchester – Gold

•West End Park, March – Silver Gilt

•Wisbech Park – Silver Gilt

Winner = Hinchingbrooke Country Park

Cemeteries

Awards:

•Minster and Cemetery, Great Yarmouth – Silver Gilt

•Hardwick Cemetery, Kings Lynn - Silver

•Ware Cemetery, - Silver

•New Road Cemetery, Chatteris, - Silver

•Eastwood Cemetery, March, - Silver

•Broad Leas Cemetery, St Ives, - Bronze

•Westwood Cemetery, St Ives - Certificate of Achievement

•Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Wisbech, - Silver

•Wisbech General Cemetery - Silver Gilt

•Newton Road Cemetery - Sudbury Silver

Winner = Minster and Cemetery, Great Yarmouth

Churchyards

Awards:

•Holy Trinity Churchyard, Rayleigh - Silver

•St. Stephens Churchyard, Norwich - Silver

•St. Peter Mancroft Churchyard, Norwich - Silver

•St. Marys Churchyard, St Neots - Bronze

Winner = St. Stephens Churchyard, Norwich

Crematoriums

Awards:

•Cemetery and Crematorium, Colchester –Silver Gilt

•Mintlyn Crematorium, Kings Lynn, - Silver Gilt

•Weeley Crematorium, - Gold

•Harwood Crematorium, Stevenage – Gold

Winner = Harwood Crematorium, Stevenage

Best New Entry

Winner = Abbey Gardens, Bury St Edmunds.

Most Consistently Improved entry

Winner = Whittlesey

Biodiversity Award

Nominations:

•Lake Area, UEA, Norwich,

•Lattersey Nature Reserve, Whittlesey

•Hinchingbrooke Country Park,

•Norfolk Lavender/Heacham River, Heacham

•Eco Pond, Rayleigh

Winner = Hinchingbrooke Country Park

Best Community Project

Nominations:

•Lakenham and Town Close, Norwich

•Tyre Garden, Benwick

•The Escape Project and Orchard, Swaffham

•Incredible Edibles, Katherine Drive, Dunstable.

•Courtaulds Home of Rest, Halstead

WINNER = Incredible Edibles, Katherine Drive, Dunstable

Best Conservation Project

Nominations:

•Herbert Barnes Park, Great Yarmouth,

•General Cemetery, Wisbech,

•Blows Down, Dunstable,

•The Willows Nature Reserve, Downham Market.

•Rayleigh Mount.

Winner = General Cemetery, Wisbech.

Best Drought /Sustainable Garden

Nominations:

•The Chapel Roundabout, Halesworth,

•Sapley Square, Moor,

•Rock Garden, Frinton on Sea,

•High Street Planter, Redbourne,

•St Edmunds Roundabout, Bury St Edmunds.

Winner = The Chapel Roundabout, Halesworth.

Environmental Quality Award

Nominations:

•Blundeston,

•Wisbech,

•Dunstable,

•Hunstanton,

•Halstead.

Winner = Wisbech

Grow Your Own Award

Nominations:

•Village Allotments, Filby,

•Herb Bank, Wisbech,

•Cedars Upper School, Leighton Linslade,

•The Orchard, Swaffham,

•Sweyne Park Allotment, Rayleigh.

Winner = The Orchard, Swaffham

Best Floral Display by an Individual or Community

Nominations:

•Model Village and Tea Rooms, Great Yarmouth

•The Pound and Diamond Jubilee Beds, Whittlesey

•Wild Flower Verge, Hunstanton

•Bowls Club, Colchester

•Bowls Club, Ware

Winner: Bowls Club, Colchester

Best Industrial/Commercial Area

Nominations:

•Kirkley Business Association, Lowestoft

•Elgoods Brewery, Wisbech

•The Triangle Shopping Centre, Frinton on Sea

•Woodside Industrial Estate, Dunstable

•Manor Hotel and Sports Complex, Heacham

Winner = Kirkley Business Association, Lowestoft

Best Local Authority Floral Display

Nominations:

•Anchor Gardens, Great Yarmouth

•St Peters Church Gardens, Wisbech

•Crescent Gardens, Frinton on Sea

•Coronation Bed, ‘Superhero’s’ Ware

•The Downham Market Boat

Winner = St Peters Church Gardens, Wisbech

Best Public Open Space

Nominations:

•Pakefield, Lowestoft,

•Wisbech Park,

•Clipstone Brook and Park, Leighton Linslade,

•Promenade Park, Maldon,

•The Walks, Kings Lynn.

Winner = Promenade Park, Maldon

Best Garden for Special Needs

Presented by

Nominations:

•Beech House, Haleworth,

•Holt Island, St Ives,

•Priory Sensory Garden, Ware,

•Boston Square, Hunstanton,

•Growing Together, Southend on Sea

Winner = Beech House, Haleworth

Best Young Persons Project (12 to18 years of age)

Nominations:

•Acle Academy, ASDAN Programme,

•Wisbech Grammar School Gardening Club, Sensory Garden.

•The Wildlife Trust Young Rangers Scheme, Dunstable,

•Plume School, Maldon,

•Downham Market High School

Winner = Acle Academy ASDAN Programme

Best Young Peoples Project (Aged12 years and under)

Nominations:

•Edith Cavell Academy and Nursery, Norwich,

•Alderman Payne School, Parson Drove,

•Wilbury School, Letchworth,

•Primary Schools Miniature Garden Competition, Downham Market,

•Lady of Ransom Catholic Primary School, Rayleigh

Winner = Edith Cavell Academy and Nursery, Norwich

The Mike Ames Award

Nominations:

CHRIS DURHAM AND HIS TEAM, HUNSTANTON

SYLVIA AND JOHN HOVELL, WARE

STEVE BURGESS, BURY ST EDMUNDS

ANDY MASSINGHAM KINGS LYNN

Winner

STEVE BURGESS, BURY ST EDMUNDS

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter