Wisbech Grammar School achieves 100 per cent A Level passes

Back row, from left: David MacLachlan, Michael Tigchelaar, Harriet Davis and Helena Coe. Front row:

Back row, from left: David MacLachlan, Michael Tigchelaar, Harriet Davis and Helena Coe. Front row: Thomas Seaton and Thomas Beresford-Peirse. - Credit: Archant

High-achieving students at Wisbech Grammar School are heading for their chosen universities after securing a 100 per cent pass rate in their A Level examinations.

From left: Holly Young, Elizabeth Coleman and Rachel McGlone.

From left: Holly Young, Elizabeth Coleman and Rachel McGlone. - Credit: Archant

Thirteen per cent of grades were A*, with 39 per cent either A* or A. More than two thirds of passes were A* to B.

New headmaster Chris Staley said: “I am very pleased with the 100 per cent pass rate and the majority of students have got their first or second-choice universities.

“There are some outstanding results, with 13 per cent of the grades being at A* and 39 per cent at A* and A.

“Over two thirds of the passes were at the top three grades – A*, A and B – which would see the students into top-class universities for the courses they would wish to read.”

FULL RESULTS

Subject codes

Most Read

A&D Art & Design; A&DG Art & Design (Graphics); A&DT Art & Design (Textiles); B Biology; BS Business Studies; C Chemistry; Co Computing; D&T Design & Technology; Ec Economics; EL English Literature; F French; FM Further Maths; FN Food & Nutrition; G Geography; Gm German; G&P Government & Politics; H History; ICT Information & Communication Technology; M Mathematics; Mu Music; MT Music Technology; P Physics; PE Physical Education; Psy Psychology; Sp Spanish.

** Grade A*; * Grade A

UPPER SIXTH FORM

Christian Alecock BS, G, D&T; Mehroze Asif M*, C*, B*; Nicola Baxter A&DT**, Psy, A&D**; Thomas Beresford-Peirse M**, C*, B; Emma Blackwell B, Psy**, A&DT*; Frederick Bowlby BS, B, G; Emily Brown BS, PE, EL; Fergus Brown F, Sp, Ec; Jenna Brown D&T, G*; Helena Coe EL*, H*, G*; Elizabeth Coleman BS, B, G; Brodie Corbett Ec, G; William Cork BS, Mu, D&T; Madelaine Corney M, FN, EL; Harriet Davis F, Sp*, G*; Naomi Drury F, Psy*, EL*; Antonia Fan M, C, A&DT**; Victoria Fawkes A&DT*, Ec, Sp; Matthew Ford; M, D&T; Taylor Fox BS, G, D&T; Natasha Freeman A&DT*, FN, Sp; Jessica Green BS, A&D*, EL; Mignonne Gunasekara F, C, B*; Maria Hodkinson BS, A&DT, EL; Thomas Kelly M**, FM, P*; Kazim Keskin M*, P*, B*, C; Edward Lloyd H, BS; David MacLachlan EL, H**, G&P; Joseph Massen BS, G, D&T; Rachel McGlone P, A&D*, H*, M; Emily Meekins PE**, Psy, G*; Charlotte Munson A&DG, FN, A&DT**; Thomas Pain M, H, G&P*; Oliver Parkinson M, ICT, D&T; Ellena Plumb G, EL, Ec; Zara Plumb B*, C, P, M; George Porter; BS, PE, G; Alexander Rawson M, C, B; Beth Rosier B, Ec, G**; Thomas Seaton F, Sp, G; Richard Sheard M*, C*, P; Martha Shields BS, D&T, Psy; Chloe Short M*, C*, B*; Lorna Skeels A&DT**, A&D, ICT; Edward Slipper M*, P*, D&T**; Amy-Hope Steele F, EL, Gm; James Stevenson B**, C*, G*; Jack Suiter BS, PE, G; Molly Anne Sutton M*, Sp*, Ec*; Maddison Taylor A&DT*, G, Ec; Joseph Thompsett M*, C*, B*; Annabelle Tibbett B**, C*, EL*; Michael Tigchelaar M**, FM**, P**; Edward Tunnard M, P, Co; Tobias Widdowson; BS, G, G&P; Holly Young; B**, C**, P**, M**.

LOWER SIXTH FORM

Hassan Ahmed H, G; Nicole Almond D&T, M, FM, A&DT*, P; Charlotte Arnill EL, BS, FN; Willis Bennett Ec, G*, M*, P; Claire Billingham B*, M*, C*, P*; Katherine Bone; Psy, EL, A&D*, BS; Rose Brindle Mu, Psy, EL, H; Charley Brown B*, M*, C, H; Harry Brown B, G, C, BS; James Bunning G, D&T; Calum Burrows-McGill G, PE, BS; Adrienne Burt A&D*, BS, A&DT*; Bianca Calleja B, M, C, H; Eleanor Caton Psy, FN, A&DT*, BS; Elliot Collingwood-Smith M, FM, C, P; Edward Curl B*, M*, C, P; Jack Dady B, G, C, P; Bridey De Jong-Daly G, Psy*, EL, H*; Samuel Eales G, C, P; Brodie Ellis B, Co, G*, BS; Charlotte Fenton Ec, G*, M, FM; Joel Fitzsimmons Mu, MT, D&T; Freddy Foreman G*, PE, Psy, BS*; Ian Gitonga Sp, M*, FM*, C*, P*; Charlie Golding G, PE, Psy, BS; Thomas Hall G, Psy*, C, P; Samuel Hughes PE, EL, BS; Joanna Hutler D&T, M, P, A&DT*; Rakhee Keshwara G, EL, H; Andrew Lee Sp, Ec*, M, FM; Lauren Mounfield F, G, C, H; Thomas Mounfield G&P*, G*, M, H; Olivia O’Connor F, G, Psy, EL; Zoe Olive B, M*, FM, C, P; Camilla Plumb B, G, C, H; Patrick Reeve G&P*, G, PE, BS; Jessica Retchless D&T, A&DG, A&D; Ben Ritchie EL, BS; Patrick Rusman Ec*, G*, M, P; Isobel Russell B, M, FM, C, P; Lucy Setchfield F, Gm, EL, BS; Cameron Sheldrick B, Psy*, M, C; Georgia-Mari Spencer Gm, M*, FM, C*, P; William Spires Co, MT, M; Ross Titmarsh Co*, Ec, M, FM, P; Selina Tsang B, G*, M*, C; Andrew Turner G, M*, FM*, C*, P*; Christopher Turner G&P*, Ec, G*, H*; Callum Ward MT, M*, C, P; Patrick Webb PE, D&T, EL, BS; Abby Wiffen G, Psy, A&DT, BS; Elisha Young Gm*, M, FM, EL*, P.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter