Youngsters star at Doddington Horticultural Society’s 66th annual show

DODDINGTON Village Hall was filled with vegetables, flowers and artwork on Saturday as more than 840 entries flooded in for the horticultural show.

Doddington Horticultural Society’s 66th annual event drew five more entries than last year - with the children’s section particularly competitive.

NE Cambs MP Steve Barclay presented prizes to the winners in categories including vegetables, fruit, flowers, handicrafts and cookery and preserves.

Home-made cakes were enjoyed and the main raffle prize of �50 was won by Jane Archer, while Nicola Duncan-Finn won the gardening hamper.

The society’s committee thanked Jane Groves and her guides, the Howard family, Sue and Chris Savill, Maureen Kitto, Danny Morrissey, Raymond Mason and Dick Thatcher for their help at the show.


You may also want to watch:


Lyne Green, from the committee, said: “We would also like to say that due to the loss of a dear friend and committee member, Nick Archer, we had to manage the auction as best we could. He is sadly missed.”

The big winners on the day were Eileen Bamford, who won the Bill and Olive Dickerson Shield for the adult with most points in the show, and Felicity Patching, who took the Emmett Family Shield for the child with the most points.

Most Read

Also triumphant were Doreen Davis, in the needlework and handicraft sections, Sue Finn, in the flower section, and Michael Spiers who took the best vegetable prize with his exceptionally long runner beans.

Full results

Short Family Shield for Vegetable Section - Michael Spiers

Best Vegetable in Section donated by The Dack Family - Michael Spiers

CR Clarke Annual Memorial Shield for Fruit Section – C. Savill

Don Hipkin Cup for Flower Section – Sue Finn

The Watson Family Cup for Best Flower in Show - Karen Watson.

John Yorke Annual Memorial Cup for Class 38, Vase of Sweet Peas – Margaret Billimore

Payne Family Shield for Class 45, Hybrid Tea Rose – Geoffrey Clarke

Eric Mason Memorial Cup for Class 48, Bowl of Roses – K. Watson

Bester Annual Memorial Cup for Class 49, Best Fuchsia – Roy Davis

Elmore Family Shield for Floral Art Section – Lucy Howard

Ellington/Bamford Challenge Cup for Adult Art Section – Debra Brace

Home Guard Shield for Cookery and Preserves Section - Eileen Bamford

Best in Cookery Section donated in the memory of Mary Jackson - Eileen Bamford

Archer Shield for Handicrafts Section – Doreen Davis

Emma Ellington Annual Memorial Cup for Best Needlework Article – Doreen Davis

Primrose Cup (Welsh Family Annual Challenge Cup) for Top Girl 7 years and under – Kaitlin Holland

Boyden Family Annual Challenge Cup for Top Boy 7 years and under – Elliott Patching

Southon Family Annual Memorial Cup for Top Overall in 7 years and under – Kaitlin Holland

Aubrey and Doris Negus Cup for Top Girl 8 to 11 years – Felicity Patching

Jackson Annual Memorial Cup for Top Boy 8 to 11 years - Elliott Groves

Fenland Citizen Cup for Top Overall 8 to 11 years – Felicity Patching

Geoffrey Harper Shield for Top Girl 12 to 16 years – Maddy Vallance

Edwards Shield for Top Boy 12 to 16 years – Lewis Watson

Fenland Citizen Cup for Top Overall 12 to 16 years – Maddy Vallance

Irene Short Memorial Cup for Best Vegetable Sculpture in Children’s Sections - Elliott Patching

Bill and Olive Dickerson Shield for Adult with most points in show – Eileen Bamford: Emmett Family Shield for Child with most points in show – Felicity Patching.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter