A winning start to year

PUBLISHED: 16:47 18 January 2007 | UPDATED: 22:30 28 May 2010

WISBECH Swimming Club got 2007 off to a great start on Saturday with a string of encouraging results and a victory in their first gala of the year. The Wisbech team, competing in the Arthur Bailey Trophy, at Whittlesey Leisure Centre, was made up of young

WISBECH Swimming Club got 2007 off to a great start on Saturday with a string of encouraging results and a victory in their first gala of the year.

The Wisbech team, competing in the Arthur Bailey Trophy, at Whittlesey Leisure Centre, was made up of younger swimmers and for Abigail Foley, Tyron Bibby, Sam McClennon, Rachael Boorman and Jack Hughes, this was their first taste of gala competition.

From 50 events, the team recorded 27 personal bests that guided Wisbech to a nail-biting one-point victory over teams from Dereham, March, Boston, Deepings and St Ives.

Results

First places - nine years: Jessica Clarke - 25m butterfly (pb); Tyron Bibby - 25m freestyle (pb); Jack Hughes - 25m backstroke; Joe Steed, Tyron Bibby, Sam McClennon, Lee Clarke - 4x25m freestyle relay. 10 years: Hannah Doblar - 25m backstroke (pb) and 25m breaststroke (pb). 13 years: Jake Hopkisson - 50m freestyle (pb).

Second places - nine years: Abigail Foley - 25m freestyle (pb); Sam McClennon (pb). 10 years: Kate Newton - 25m freestyle (pb). 11 years: Rory Willis - 25m breaststroke (pb); Geri Tapner, Chloe Goodley, Anna Clifton and Sarah Knight - 4x25m freestyle relay; Chloe Goodley - 25m butterfly. 12 years: Chloe Goodley - 50m freestyle (pb), Danielle Goodley - 50m butterfly (pb).

Third places: nine years: Joshua Smith - 25m butterfly (pb); Rachael Boorman - 25m backstroke (pb). 10 years: Willis Bennett, Cameron Sheldrick, Lee Clarke and Harry Johnson - 4x25m freestyle relay; Sam Johnson - 25m breaststroke. 12 years: Jake Joyce - 50m freestyle (pb); Rory Willis, Jake Hopkisson, Lee Clarke and Joshua Smith - 4x25m freestyle relay; Elizabeth Jefferies - 50m backstroke; Geri Tapner - 50m breaststroke (pb); Jake Joyce - 50m breaststroke (pb). 13 years: Erin Gibbons - 50m butterfly; Joshua Willet - 50m butterfly; Anna Clifton - 50m backstroke.

Other competitors: Rhema Wilson, Kate Newton.

Final points: 1 Wisbech 172, 2 Dereham 171, 3 March 161, 4 Boston 153, 5 Deepings 144, 6 St Ives 139.

- MARCH Marlins also had a successful gala, and it was only in the final two races of the meet that the team lost out on a second place finish.

The club achieved 10 first places, nine second places, seven third places and no fewer than 25 personal best swims.

Results

First places: Boys' freestyle relay: Ellis Westgate, Josh Dando, Elliot Watson, Seve Revell; boys' 25m backstroke: Adam Lifshack; boys' 50m backstroke: Elliot Watson; boys' 25m freestyle: James Vardon; boys' 50m breaststroke: Ellis Westgate; girls' 25m backstroke: Amy Bevis; girls' 25m freestyle: Chloe Jade Coulson; girls' 50m butterfly: Heather Nicholls; girls' 25m butterfly: Danielle Westgate; girls' freestyle relay: Lucy Halls, Emily Wood, Danielle Westgate, Millie Patyn.

Second places: Boys' freestyle relay: Adam Lifshack, Seve Revell, Matthew Cox, Craig Nicholls; boys' 25m backstroke: Jamie Wilson; boys' 25m butterfly: James Richardson; boys' 50m freestyle: Matthew Cox; boys' 50m butterfly: Ellis Westgate; boys' 25m butterfly: Jack Biggs; girls' freestyle relay: Heather Nicholls, Hallie Woodall, Chloe Jade Coulson, Francesca Jeynes; girls' 50m backstroke: Hallie Woodall; girls' 25m breaststroke: Lucy Halls.

Third places: Boys' 25m butterfly: Jamie Wilson; boys' 25m freestyle: James Richardson; boys' 50m backstroke: Adam Lifshack; girls' 25m breaststroke: Daisy Bevis; girls' 25m backstroke: Emily Wood; girls' 50m freestyle: Danielle Heather; girls' 25m butterfly: Millie Patyn.

Personal bests: Francesca Jeynes, Daisy Bevis, Josh Dando, Emily Wood, Jamie Wilson, Georgia Biggs, James Richardson, Mathew Cox, Amy Bevis, Adam Lifshack, Hallie Woods, Elliot Watson, James Vardon, Heather Nicholls, Ellis Westgate, Jessica Cable, Sam Balkin, Jack Bevis, Danielle Westgate, Lucy Halls.

Other competitors: Emilie Vardon, Ellie Greenwood, Zac Perkins Jones, Laura Bevis.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists