March Athletic Club climb the 'Frostbite League' table following successful weekend run

PUBLISHED: 12:50 15 January 2018 | UPDATED: 12:50 15 January 2018

The March Athletic Club climb the ‘frostbite league table’, claiming eighth place overall.

The March Athletic Club climb the 'frostbite league table', claiming eighth place overall.

Archant

Members of the March Athletic Club pulled out all the stops this Sunday (January 14), not only hosting a race in the 'frostbite league' but also finishing second club overall.

Ten of the clubs runners (seven men and three women) finished within the top 100, the club call it a ‘mean feat’.

The top senior runner for the men was Billy Bremner, leading the club and finishing in ninth place with a time of 29:13 – Top senior woman was Emma Tuck, finishing in 55th place and fourth woman overall, with a time of 32:11.

This successful run has moved the March Athletic Club up in the league to eighth position out of 16.

The juniors secured eighth place on the day with Louis Benningfield leading the pack and crossing the line in nine minutes 20 seconds, 11th overall.

A club spokesman said: “A big thank you to all of the club members and friends who helped on the day from marshalling, catering and setting up the course.”

Full results:

SENIORS

Billy Bremner 29.13 (9th),

Gary Ashby 31.16 (33rd),

Louis Fairfax 31.44 (46th),

Emma Tuck 32.11 (55th),

Toni Alcaraz 32.41 (68th),

Mick Stacey 33.00 (74th),

Mike Boxhall 33.50 (85th),

Wayne Stimson 33.53 (86th),

Andrew Larham 34.02 (91st),

Geraldine Larham 34.14 (98th),

Mark Salmons 34.31 (108th),

Justin Showell 34.47 (114th),

Daniel Barber 35.07 (121st),

Jason Mottram 35.30 (133rd),

Darren Moat 35.57 (147th),

Andrew Wool 36.15 (153rd),

Rhys Davies 36.18 (154th),

Sean Stacey 37.03 (174th),

Todd Robertson 37.14 (179th),

Clyde Stratton 37.18 (182nd),

Hugh Harris 37.44 (191st),

Simon Render 37.55 (195th),

Tom Orr 38.53 (225th),

Alan Brown 39.21 (231st),

Tina Lambert 39.50 (241st),

Jon Long 40.13 (249th),

Andrew Fovarg 41.50 (285th),

Lesley Wright 42.29 (295th),

Abi Jeev3es 43.43 (315th),

Graeme Robertson 44.33 (326th),

Agnese Josta 44.42 (328th),

Scott Bywater 45.09 (332nd),

Graeme Dedman 46.01 (343rd),

Bill Swadling 46.20 (351st),

Kathryn Brand 48.34 (382nd),

Kay Dedman 50.53 (398th),

Debra Watts 51.42 (405th),

Nicky Markillie 52.22 (414th),

Megan Ayling 1.09.56 (448th),

Fay Scrivener 1.09.57 (449th).

JUNIORS

Louis Benningfield 9.20 (11th),

Eddie Boxhall 10.45 (50th),

Matthew Gardner 10.48 (54th),

Harry Cook 10.53 (55th),

Archie Wilkinson 11.11 (67th),

Oliver Harding 11.13 (69th),

Harry Hiskett 11.54 (84th),

Serge Lambert 12.25 (97th),

Edie Elkinson 12.42 (110th),

Ella Lyons 13.12 (115th),

Alex Cartwright 13.55 (120th),

Maddy Boxhall 14.59 (127th).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists