Bests broken by swift swimmers

PUBLISHED: 11:21 10 November 2006 | UPDATED: 22:21 28 May 2010

YOUNGSTERS from Wisbech Swimming Club were celebrating success in this year s sprint championships. Many swimmers set personal best times and pictured are the championship trophy winners. The full list of results were: Nine years and under - girls 50m br

YOUNGSTERS from Wisbech Swimming Club were celebrating success in this year's sprint championships.

Many swimmers set personal best times and pictured are the championship trophy winners.

The full list of results were:

Nine years and under - girls 50m breaststroke: A Van-Daarlen 56.05 (pb), J Clarke 58.97 (pb), H Dobler 1.00.44 (pb), K Newton 1.02.74 (pb), M Hopkisson 1.06.39 (pb). Girls 50m backstroke: K Newton 53.88 (pb), M Hopkisson 54.97 (pb), A Van-Daarlen 55.90 (pb), J Clarke 1.03.41 (pb). Girls 50m freestyle: A Van-Daarlen 46.42 (pb), K Newton 50.82 (pb), H Dobler 51.09 (pb), J Clarke 1.00.53 (pb). Girls 50m butterfly: A Van-Daarlen 56.35 (pb), J Clarke 1.30.21 (pb). Boys 50m butterfly: W Bennett 54.94 (pb and new record), L Clarke 58.71 (pb), H Johnson 1.11.47, C Sheldrick 1.13.76 (pb), J Steed 1.20.33 (pb). Boys 50m breaststroke: W Bennett 55.36 (pb), L Clarke 1.03.92 (pb), H Johnson 1.04.59, C Sheldrick 1.04.63 (pb), J Steed 1.07.58 (pb), S Johnson 1.11.17 (pb), J Smith 1.14.48 (pb), S Drewery 1.23.20 (pb), S McClennon 1.23.66 (pb). Boys 50m backstroke: H Johnson 55.32, W Bennett 57.59 (pb), L Clarke 59.16 (pb), J Smith 1.00.39 (pb), S McClennon 1.02.86 (pb), J Hughes 1.10.13 (pb), S Johnson 1.13.91 (pb). Boys 50m freestyle: H Johnson 46.66 (pb), L Clarke 46.66 (pb), W Bennett 47.53 (pb), J Steed 52.29 (pb), S McClennon 55.72 (pb), C Sheldrick 57.01 (pb), S Drewery 1.02.65 (pb), J Hughes 1.05.81 (pb), J Smith 1.06.20 (pb).

10 and 11 years - girls 50m breaststroke: E Williams 39.58 (pb and new record), B Clarke 48.30 (pb), D Goodley 49.53 (pb), L Harrington 51.44 (pb), S Knight 51.67 (pb), L Rand 52.57 (pb), R Wilson 53.31 (pb), R Vaughan 54.61 (pb), E Meekins 55.38 (pb), L Fitzjohn 56.89 (pb), N Hurell 58.85 (pb), A Clifton 1.01.66 (pb), C Goodley 1.03.24 (pb), P Bateman 1.03.69 (pb), R Spriggs 1.09.56 (pb), B Ford 1.18.16 (pb), G Foxcroft 1.24.48 (pb).

Girls 50m backstroke: E Williams 37.92, L Harrington 46.40, B Clarke 47.19 (pb), S Knight 47.27, A Clifton 48.09 (pb), L Rand 49.34 (pb), C Goodley 54.77, N Hurell 56.00 (pb), L Fitzjohn 57.72 (pb), R Wilson 58.43 (pb), K Crowson 59.54 (pb), G Foxcroft 1.00.33 (pb), E Jefferies 1.03.93, E Meekins 1.04.19 (pb), P Bateman 1.08.34 (pb), R Spriggs 1.08.36 (pb), B Ford 1.08.84 (pb). Girls 50m freestyle: E Williams 33.44, D Goodley 37.00, S Knight 37.60, L Harrington 40.02, A Clifton 41.35, B Clarke 43.47 (pb), N Hurell 45.05 (pb), C Goodley 46.50, L Rand 46.75, R Vaughan 48.00 (pb), L Fitzjohn 48.31 (pb), R Spriggs 51.20 (pb), K Crowson 52.95 (pb), E Jefferies 55.23, R Wilson 57.25 (pb), B Ford 57.71 (pb), G Foxcroft 57.92 (pb), P Bateman 59.26 (pb), D Housden 1.00.41 (pb). Girls 50m butterfly: E Williams 37.11, S Knight 44.64, L Harrington 46.64, A Clifton 53.67 (pb), R Vaughan 53.70 (pb), C Goodley 57.55, B Clarke 57.89 (pb), L Rand 58.16 (pb), E Meekins 1.04.03 (pb), E Jefferies 1.09.98 (pb), R Wilson 1.11.73 (pb), R Spriggs 1.12.88 (pb), B Ford 1.20.17 (pb), G Foxcroft 1.23.11 (pb). Boys 50m butterfly: T Kelly 43.73, R Willis 47.89 (pb), J Willett 48.82, A Seaton-Shaw 1.14.61 (pb). Boys 50m breaststroke: T Kelly 49.58, R Willis 57.43 (pb), J Joyce 59.22 (pb), J Willett 59.24, J Hopkisson 1.00.97, L Bass 1.13.82 (pb). Boys 50m backstroke: T Kelly 44.83, J Willett 49.00, R Willis 49.00, J Hopkisson 51.38, J Joyce 57.95 (pb), A Seaton-Shaw 1.03.75 (pb). Boys 50m freestyle: T Kelly 36.41 (pb), J Hopkisson 42.44 (pb), J Willett 43.03, R Willis 44.41 (pb), J Joyce 47.91 (pb), A Seaton-Shaw 53.42 (pb), L Bass 1.03.92 (pb).

12 and 13 years - girls 50m breaststroke: H Brown 43.47 (pb), R Manning 46.72 (pb), E Gibbons 47.73 (pb), E Jarvis 48.10 (pb), C Peck 48.64 (pb), C Anker 50.39 (pb), J Jefferies 50.39 (pb), S Whitby 51.41 (pb), E Quinn 52.07, L Goodale 52.57 (pb). Girls 50m backstroke: H Brown 40.73, R Manning 41.33 (pb), E Quinn 41.36 (pb), C Anker 42.18 (pb), J Jefferies 42.57, E Gibbons 44.70 (pb), E Jarvis 44.86 (pb), L Goodale 49.71 (pb), T Crowson 59.34 (pb), A Blyth 59.67 (pb). Girls 50m freestyle: H Brown 33.06 (pb), R Manning 34.16 (pb), J Jefferies 36.20 (pb), E Jarvis 36.37 (pb), E Quinn 37.81, C Peck 38.42 (pb), C Anker 39.11 (pb), E Gibbons 39.58, L Goodale 43.50, S Whitby 46.78 (pb), T Crowson 52.55 (pb), A Blyth 59.75 (pb). Girls 50m butterfly: R Manning 36.07 (pb), H Brown 38.19 (pb), J Jefferies 39.91 (pb), E Gibbons 43.91 (pb), E Jarvis 44.17, C Anker 45.79, E Quinn 48.16 (pb). Boys 50m butterfly: R Johnson 31.32 (pb and new record), S Johnson 34.13 (pb), L Knight 34.22 (pb), G Benincasa 38.25, J Sheldrick 41.11, M Harrington 50.28. Boys 50m breaststroke: R Johnson 37.76 (pb), L Knight 40.47, G Benincasa 43.64 (pb), J Sheldrick 47.80 (pb), R Moore 49.23, M Taylor 49.64, M Harrington 52.41 (pb), L Wood 56.27 (pb), R Rout-Lester 56.73 (pb), G Ganger 1.13.78 (pb). Boys 50m backstroke: R Johnson 34.86, L Knight 36.32, S Johnson 36.92 (pb), J Sheldrick 42.08, G Benincasa 42.09, M Harrington 48.00, R Moore 51.00 (pb), J Chapman 54.80 (pb), L Wood 55.41, G Ganger 1.00.13. Boys 50m freestyle: R Johnson 29.54 (pb), L Knight 31.44, S Johnson 31.91 (pb), G Benincasa 34.11, J Sheldrick 36.64 (pb), M Harrington 40.58 (pb), R Moore 41.70 (pb), M Taylor 42.58 (pb), L Wood 46.60 (pb), J Chapman 47.55 (pb), R Rout-Lester 47.55 (pb), G Ganger 53.58 (pb).

14 to 16 years - girls 50m breaststroke: L Pattern 40.44 (pb), K Quinn 44.97 (pb), L Clifton 45.19 (pb), S Robinson 45.42 (pb), H Drewery 46.73 (pb). Girls 50m backstroke: L Pattern 35.56, L Clifton 39.10, S Robinson 40.25 (pb), K Quinn 41.42 (pb), H Drewery 42.18 (pb). Girls 50m freestyle: L Pattern 29.73, S Robinson 33.50, L Clifton 33.73 (pb), K Quinn 34.22, H Drewery 36.10 (pb). Girls 50m butterfly: L Pattern 33.91, S Robinson 37.82 (pb), H Drewery 42.16 (pb), L Clifton 44.26 (pb), K Quinn 44.42. Boys 50m butterfly: M Jakeman 33.13 (pb), R Stannard 35.00 (pb), J Green 37.22 (pb), T Pattern 37.73 (pb), T Williams 39.34. Boys 50m breaststroke: R Stannard 37.49, M Jakeman 38.39, S Prestidge 38.82 (pb), T Pattern 41.36, T Williams 42.09, J Green 43.55 (pb). Boys 50m backstroke: S Prestidge 32.93, R Stannard 34.69 (pb), M Jakeman 36.77, T Williams 38.19 (pb), T Pattern 39.16, J Green 40.22 (pb). Boys 50m freestyle: S Prestidge 28.23 (pb), M Jakeman 30.63 (pb), R Stannard 31.36, J Green 31.76 (pb), T Pattern 31.92, T Williams 32.75.

17 years and over - girls 50m breaststroke: J Hopkisson 40.02 (pb), S Green 40.80, A Jarvis 41.86, S Harrington 45.50, F Jakeman 46.07, L Manning 49.16. Girls 50m backstroke: S Harrington 40.13, A Jarvis 40.64, F Jakeman 41.73, S Green 43.69, L Manning 44.39. Girls 50m freestyle: A Jarvis 32.16, J Hopkisson 32.70, S Harrington 34.53, F Jakeman 34.70, S Green 35.69, L Manning 36.32. Girls 50m butterfly: J Hopkisson 37.05 (pb), A Jarvis 37.80, S Harrington 38.30, F Jakeman 39.45, S Green 42.64, L Manning 46.88. Boys 50m butterfly: A Cundy 28.92, D Brown 29.77 (pb), D Hammond 32.41, M Hopkisson 33.55 (pb). Boys 50m breaststroke: D Brown 33.72 (pb), D Hammond 39.57. Boys 50m backstroke: A Cundy 31.97, D Brown 34.27, M Hopkisson 35.22 (pb), D Hammond 40.99. Boys 50m freestyle: A Cundy 26.69, D Brown 27.83, M Hopkisson 28.95, D Hammond 29.20.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists