Fenland runners brave sub-zero temperatures to conquer punishing Hereward Relay

HUNDREDS of runners braved the sub-zero temperatures to conquer all 38 miles of the Hereward Relay on Sunday.

The 13th relay saw 103 teams of four - 14 from Fenland - tackle the relay run from Peterborough Cathedral to Ely Cathedral.

Fenland arrows were the highest placed finishers in the area, securing sixth with a stunning time of just over four hours.

Fenland Darts put in a determined performance to finish as the second ladies team home, recording a time of four hours 31.30. Team members Mel Murdoch, Rebecca Cousins, Trudy Sayell, and Nicole Coughlin all finished in the top six of their stages.

The race, devised by former March Athletic Club chairman Peter Jackman, took runners across a punishing 37.4 miles of bridleways, fields, riverbanks and bridges.


You may also want to watch:


Changeover points were at Whittlesey, Welney and March, where Mayor Andrew Pugh was on hand to give out horsebrass mementoes to runners.

March AC’s standout performers were the Men’s A Team, who finished 24th overall in a time of four hours 31.21. Team members Joe Bradshaw, Darren Moat, Nick Mann and Clyde Stratton all put in strong runs.

Most Read

The individual performance of the day came from Fenland runner Andrew Jakeman, who returned from injury to finish first in the six-mile Peterborough to Whittlesey stage.

One brave March AC “Ultra Runner”, Adrian Snook, put in an amazing solo effort to complete the entire course single-handedly in six hours 31.07.

The overall winners were St Edmunds Pacers Falcons who produced an inspiring team effort to complete the course in three hours 45.42.

Results

Fenland Running Club

Arrows, 6th, 4.02.52; Blades, 10th, 4.16.44; Darts, 25th, 4.31.30; Colts, 33rd, 4.41.11; Gazelles, 37th, 4.46.00; Express, 70th, 5.22.43; Hotshots, 82nd, 5.32.33; Flyers, 97th, 5.49.43.

Stage Results:

Stage 1 6.1miles.

Andrew Jakeman, 1st, 36.24; Jack Trow, 6th, 39.12; Lee Shephard, 11th, 40.47; Aidan Shephard, 27th, 44.17; Mel Murdoch, 41st, 46.45; Lisa Jermey, 56th, 49.03; Adam Oakes, 77th, 53,54; Sue George, 54.59.

Stage 2 10.5 miles.

Sean Connolly, 10th, 1.09.51; Ady Martin, 13th, 1.10.36; Rebecca Cousins, 15th, 1.11.25; Paul Arnold, 34th, 1.18.51; Colin Simpson, 55th, 1.23.23; Jane Holmes, 62nd, 1.25.39; Ian Milburn, 84th, 1.33.43; Tracy Veenendaal, 101st, 1.51.53.

Stage 3 10.3 miles.

Robin Parker, 3rd,, 1.06.30; Tim Chapman, 10th, 1.12.51; Paul Weigand, 27th, 1.17.51; Dan Wate, 33rd, 1.19.17; Trudy Sayell, 34th, 1.19.20; Keith White, 58th, 1.27.34; Jane Greenwood, 94th, 1.44.33; Julie Garner, 96th, 1.47.48.

Stage 4 10.4 miles. Justin Kinsey, 11th, 1.07.19; Robbie Howlett, 14th, 1.09.00; Nicole Coughlin, 31st, 1.14.00; Rachael Ingram, 40th,1.16.08; Andre Pittock, 43rd, 1.16.36; Stuart Sewell, 66th, 1.23.42; Cheryl Chapman, 91st, 1.33.18; Adam Chown, 94th, 1.36.47.

March AC

Mens A 24th 4.31.21; Mens C 34th 4.43.18; March Mixed A 42nd 4.51.46; March Ladies 43rd 4.51.52; March Mens D 72nd 5.24.55; March Mixed B 100th 5.55.19.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter