Five out of six for Margaret as North Cambs Bowling Association holds annual outdoor finals

Action from the North East Cambs bowls finals at theUpwell Bowls Club, New Road, Upwell, Picture: St

Action from the North East Cambs bowls finals at theUpwell Bowls Club, New Road, Upwell, Picture: Steve Williams. - Credit: Archant

Fenland’s finest bowlers turned out at Upwell Bowls Club for the North Cambs Bowling Association’s outdoor finals.

Action from the North East Cambs bowls finals at theUpwell Bowls Club, New Road, Upwell, Picture: St

Action from the North East Cambs bowls finals at theUpwell Bowls Club, New Road, Upwell, Picture: Steve Williams. - Credit: Archant

Played over seven sessions, across three days, there was an excellent display of bowls.

Margaret Hunt (Gorefield) led the way by winning five of her six finals while Jane Clifton (March Town) won three of his six finals. Tony Reed (Murrow) won all three of his matches.

Presentations of the trophies were made following each session by North Cambs county EBF president Ralph Jackson and EWBF president Lynne Quibell.

All winners will represent North Cambs in the national outdoor finals at Skegness, from August 22-29.


You may also want to watch:


For full details of all North Cambs bowls activities, visit www.northcambsebf.co.uk

Results

Most Read

Ladies secretaries: J Hearle walkover.

Men’s secretaries: F Howard 22 J Allenson 4

Men’s 3 bowl rinks: T Tommizzi, J Redden, I Lawson 18 A Harley, M Miller, L Miller 16

Mixed rinks: C Wright, D Wright, M Hunt 21 v M Joyce, A McEwan, S Tolliday 13

Ladies 2 bowl rinks: J Hearle, L Quibell, L Clare 13 S Chandler, J Clifton, J Jolley 20

Ladies 2 bowl singles: M Hunt 18 J Clifton 21

Men’s 4 bowl singles: T Reed 21 K Cole 4

U25 singles: Jo Gowler 22 T Horspool 16

Men’s pairs: P Irons, J Hines 13 M Carter, C Blunt 19

Men’s champion of champions: C Wright 20 L Miller 21

Ladies pairs: M Hunt, D Wright 18 S Chandler, J Clifton 17

Men’s senior singles: C Wright 15 D Lewis 22

U25 pairs: Ja Gowler, Jo Gowler 21 T Horspool, A Horspool 9

Mixed pairs: S Peach, A Engledow 19 M Betts, C Betts 8

Ladies 4 bowl singles: M Hunt 22 J Clifton 20

Men’s 2 bowl singles: T Reed 21 D Lewis 10

Men’s senior Pairs: C Waling, D Thorpe walkover

Ladies senior singles: M Hunt 22 V Inwood 9

Ladies 3 bowl rinks: J Hearle, L Quibell, L Clare 21 S Chandler, J Clifton, J Jolley 14

Men’s 2 bowl rinks: N Eagle, A Overton, T Reed walkover

Ladies Senior pairs: M Hunt, J Warren 26 J Hearle, L Quibell 6

Ladies champion of champions: C Gollands 19 J Clifton 21

Senior mixed pairs: A Harley, S Chandler 19 M Joyce, J Hailes 17

County cup – March Town BC 92 CMB BC 80

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter
Comments powered by Disqus