FOOTBALL RESULTS AND FIXTURES

PUBLISHED: 11:33 06 January 2006 | UPDATED: 13:21 28 May 2010

RESULTS December 26: RIDGEONS LEAGUE – Premier Division: AFC Sudbury 5, Halstead Town 2; Bury Town 4, Diss Town 0; Dereham Town 3, King s Lynn Res 0; Harwich and Parkeston 3, Clacton Town 0; Kirkley 0, Lowestoft Town 1; Leiston 3, Woodbridge Town 0; Needh

RESULTS

December 26: RIDGEONS LEAGUE - Premier Division: AFC Sudbury 5, Halstead Town 2; Bury Town 4, Diss Town 0; Dereham Town 3, King's Lynn Res 0; Harwich and Parkeston 3, Clacton Town 0; Kirkley 0, Lowestoft Town 1; Leiston 3, Woodbridge Town 0; Needham Market 1, Ipswich Wanderers 2; Newmarket Town 4, Mildenhall Town 2; Wisbech Town 1, Soham Town Rangers 1.

Division One: Gt Yarmouth Town 1, Gorleston 1; Hadleigh Utd 1, Felixstowe and Walton 4; Haverhill Rovers 2, Saffron Walden Town 2; Swaffham Town 1, Fakenham Town 3; Tiptree Utd 0, Stanway Rovers 1.

December 27: RIDGEONS LEAGUE - Division One: March Town 1, Downham Town 2 (att 126).

Monday: RIDGEONS LEAGUE - Premier Division: Clacton Town 0, Needham Market 5; Diss Town 0, Dereham Town 5; Halstead Town 0, Newmarket Town 0; Histon Reserves v Wroxham (postponed); Ipswich Wanderers 2, Norwich Utd 0; King's Lynn Reserves 1, Leiston 1; Lowestoft Town 4, Wisbech Town 3 (att 253), Mildenhall Town 1, AFC Sudbury 6; Soham Town Rangers 8, Harwich and Parkeston 1; Woodbridge Town 3, Kirkley 0.

Division One: Cornard Utd 1, Tiptree Utd 2; Downham Town 0, Thetford Town 1; Ely City 1, March Town Utd 1 (att 177), Fakenham Town 1, Gt Yarmouth Town 0; Felixstowe and Walton Utd 3, Stowmarket Town 1; Fulbourn Institute 1, Haverhill Rovers 2; Gorleston 2, Swaffham Town 3; Saffron Walden Town 0, Godmanchester Rovers 0; Stanway Rovers 1, Hadleigh Utd 0; Walsham-le-Willows 4, Long Melford 1; Whitton Utd 2, Debenham LC 1.

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

RIDGEONS LEAGUE - Premier Division: Wisbech Town v Bury Town 3pm.

Division One: March Town Utd v Saffron Walden Town (3pm, M P McIntyre.

LYNN AND ISLE COMBINATION LEAGUE (2pm) - Clarkson v MPP Holdings (F. Smith), Tydd Utd v Supercue (S Crowson), Wisbech Fen Stars v Wisbech St Mary B (A N Other).

MID-NORFOLK MINI LEAGUE (10.30am) - Under 11: Tilney v Heacham, West Winch v Clenchwarton, Watlington v Feltwell, Stoke Ferry v Leverington/Bridgecroft, North Elmham v Marham.

SUNDAY

MID-NORFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE - Under 11 (10.30am): Walpole v East Lynn, The Woottons v Reffley, Downham v Fakenham, Dersingham v Hungate.

Under 12 (10.30am): A - Hungate v East Lynn, Downham B v North Lynn, Reffley v Downham A. B - Tilney v Watlington, Matishall v Dereham Wanderers, Hilgay v Downham C.

Under 13 Cup (10.30am): Hungate v Litcham. League (2.30pm): B - Snettisham v Mattishall, Dereham Wanderers v East Lynn B, Wells v Leverington/Bridgecroft, West Winch WB v Shouldham B.

Under 14 (10.30am): A - East Lynn B v Downham, Hungate Green v Dereham Wanderers, Heacham v Hungate Yellow, Woottons v East Lynn A. B - West Winch v Three Holes/Upwell, Swaffham Town v Litcham, Reffley Rovers v North Elmham, Terrington v Dereham Town.

Under 15 Sub Cup (10.30am): Hungate v Litcham, Three Holes/Upwell v Marham Wanderers, Hilgay v Wells, Watlington v South Lynn.

TUESDAY

CAMBS INVITATION CUP - First round: Mildenhall Town v March Town Utd, Wisbech Town v Soham Town Rangers, 7.45pm.

RIDGEONS YOUTH LEAGUE - North Division: Chatteris Town v Grantham Town (P Gale).

THURSDAY

RIDGEONS YOUTH LEAGUE - North Division: March Town Utd v Blackstones (M Leach).

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times