Murrow man Tony Reed was the top performer at the North Cambs county finals.
Reed starred in four triumphs during the packed programme staged from Friday to Sunday at the CMB club in Wisbech.
Reed won the Two-Bowl Singles crown before joining forces with clubmates Nigel Eagle and Andrew Overton to land Two-Bowl and Three-Bowls Rinks triumphs. He also formed a successful alliance with Gorefield lady Lorraine Smith to land the Mixed Pairs prize.
Reed’s exploits helped Murrow become the most successful club at the event with five triumphs in all. The other one was provided by Eagle in the Four-Bowl Singles.
Margaret Hunt of Gorefield was the leading lady as she featured in three successes while Marshland bowler Chris Gollands completed a singles double in the Ladies section.
A total of 24 finals were staged in all with host club CMB’s 111-74 success against Gorefield in the County Cup closing the event.
The winners represent North Cambs in the national outdoor finals at Skegness next month.
Results:
Friday 15th 6.30pm
Men’s Secretaries – P Bennett (CMB) 21 v M Gollands (Marshland) 9
Mixed rinks – T Reed, L Smith, N Eagle (Murrow) 10 v M Carter, J Jolley, A Newbold (March Town) 25
U25 open pairs – A Gowler, J Gowler (Emneth) 19 v T Horspool, A Horspool (Newton) 13
Ladies Champion of Champions – J Hearle (St Lawrence) 21 v L Humphreys (CMB) 8
Saturday 16th 10.00am
Men’s Senior pairs – L Smith, M Oliver (Gorefield) 19 v J Allenson, V Condron (Parson Drove) 21
Ladies Senior pairs – C Johnson, P Wood (St Lawrence) 20 v J Hearle, L Quibell (St Lawrence) 15
Ladies Senior singles – M Hunt (Gorefield) 8 v C Gollands (Marshland) 21
Ladies 2 bowl singles – B Reeve (Gorefield) 14 v S Tolliday (CMB) 21
Saturday 16th 12.30pm
Senior Mixed Pairs – C Wright, M Hunt St Lawrence & Gorefield) 30 v L Smith, B Reeve (Gorefield) 8
Men’s 2 bowl rinks – N Eagle, T Reed, A Overton (Murrow) 26 v J Fox, M Fox, M Hewitt (CMB) 10
Ladies Secretaries – J Hearle (St Lawrence) 18 v C Gollands (Marshland) 21
Saturday 16th 3.00pm
Ladies 3 bowl rinks – B Reeve, J Chilton, J Fern (Gorefield) 5 v J Hearle, L Quibell, L Clare (St Lawrence) 19
Men’s 3 bowl rinks – N Eagle, T Reed, A Overton (Murrow) 20 v A Harley, K Hunt, P Butcher (March Town) 17
U25 singles – J Gowler (Emneth) 11 v T Horspool (Newton) 21
Ladies pairs – M Hunt, D Wright (Gorefield) 11 v J Savage, A Engledow (King William) 17
Sunday 17th 10.00am
Men’s Senior singles – C Waling (Emneth) 16 v A Harley (March Town) 21
Men’s 4 bowl singles – N Eagle (Murrow) 21 v D Smith (March Town) 10
Ladies 4 bowl singles – M Hunt (Gorefield) 21 v A Halsey (March Town) 3
Men’s 2 bowl singles - C Wright (St Lawrence) 13 v T Reed (Murrow) 21
Sunday 17th 12.30pm
Mixed pairs – T Reed, L Smith (Murrow & Gorefield) 27 v A McEwan, S Tolliday (CMB) 7
Ladies 2 bowl rinks – M Hunt, D Wright, J Warren (Gorefield) 25 v J Hearle, L Quibell, L Clare (St Lawrence)17
Men’s Champion of Champions – J Redden Gedney Hill) 15 v M Joyce (CMB) 21
Men’s pairs – D Peach, S Peach (King William) 12 v A Newbold, M Carter (March Town) 24
Sunday 17th 3.00pm
County Cup – Gorefield BC 74 v CMB BC 111
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here