Kickboxing: Fenland’s finest fighters shine and take fifteen titles at World Championships

Chelsea Munday, Leon Gold, Simon Munday (WKC qualified International Referee), Freya Molloy and Jade

Chelsea Munday, Leon Gold, Simon Munday (WKC qualified International Referee), Freya Molloy and Jaden Harris of Fenland BCKA with their world championship medals. - Credit: Archant

The Fenland BCKA were the stars of the show at the WKC World Championships in Portugal after taking home an incredible 15 world titles.

Members of Fenland BCKA who were crowned Peterborough Series Overall Schools Grand Champions 2015. B

Members of Fenland BCKA who were crowned Peterborough Series Overall Schools Grand Champions 2015. Back row: Savannah Evans, Kim Smith, Gillian Gundy, Zac Culpin, Sam Spencer, Karl Strange, Bradley King, Abi Daulton and Claire Patient. Front row: Ashton Brannigan, Kelsey Lock, Tasha Matthews, Nic Shacallis, Eddy Paddock, Adam Lock, Billy Patient and Leon King - Credit: Archant

Fenland’s finest kickboxers travelled to Albuferia, Portugal on October 23 to attend the annual world championships held over three days and won 15 world titles against 15 other countries, including England, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Germany, Egypt, Canary Islands, Bosnia Herzegovina, Switzerland, Sweden, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Pakistan and France.

Results:

Jaden Harris

Cadet Girls -50kg Continuous - World Champion

Cadet Girls -55kg Continuous - Bronze

Ladies -65kg Continuous - World Champion

Most Read

Cadet Girls -50kg Points - World Champion

Cadet Girls -55kg Points - Bronze

Ladies -60kg Points - Silver

Ladies Points Team - World Champion

Ladies Continuous Team - World Champion

Leon Gold

Men’s -74kg Continuous - World Champion

Men’s -74kg Points - World Champion

Men’s 5 Man Team - Silver

Chelsea Munday

Ladies -70kg Continuous - World Champion

Ladies +70kg Continuous - Bronze

Ladies -70kg Points - World Champion

Ladies Points Team - Silver

Freya Molloy

Cadet Girls -60kg Points - World Champion

Cadet Girls +60kg Points - World Champion

Cadet Girls -60kg Continuous - World Champion

Cadet Girls +60kg Continuous - World Champion

Ladies -60kg Points - World Champion

Ladies Points Team - World Champion

Ladies Continuous Team - Silver

Andy Whitwell, who trains the fighters, was overjoyed at his teams success. He said: “I am so proud of our fighters who qualified to represent the WKC England team, they have trained harder than ever and were 100% focused on this event.

There was a second reason to celebrate for the team, as they were also crowned Peterborough Series Overall Schools Grand Champions for 2015.

Peterborough Series results:

Eddy Paddock

Boys -5”2’ (Advanced) Points - 1st

Colin Lock

Men’s -85kg (Intermediate) Points - 2nd

Men’s Vets Points 2nd

Kelsey Lock

Girls -5ft (Beginners) Points - 3rd & Grand Champion

Girls -45kg (Intermediate) Continuous - 3rd

Adam Lock

Boys -5ft (Intermediate) Points - 3rd & Grand Champion

Boys -5ft 2” (Beginners) Points - 1st & Grand Champion

Gillian Grundy

Ladies Creative Weapons Forms - 3rd

Ladies (Advanced) +80kg Continuous - 2nd

Ladies Creative Open Hand Forms - Grand Champion

Abi Daulton

Girls +5ft 4” (Beginners) Points -1st

Ladies (Beginners) -69kg Continuous - 1st

Savannah Evans

Girls +5ft 4” (intermediate) Points -2nd & Grand Champion

Girls +70kg Continuous - 2nd

Claire Patient

Ladies +69kg (Beginners) Points 1st & Grand champion

Jordan Noble

Men’s +95kg (Advanced) Points - 3rd

Men’s + 95kg (Advanced) Continuous - 2nd

Laura Parnell

Ladies -69kg (Advanced) Points - 2nd

Zac Culpin

Men’s -74kg (Advanced) Points - 2nd & Grand Champion

Men’s -84kg (Advanced) Points - 2nd & Grand Champion

Men’s -65kg (Advanced) Continuous - 2nd

Sam Spencer

Boys +5ft 4” Points - 2nd & Grand Champion

Boys -65kg Continuous - 1st

Kimberley Smith

Ladies +69kg Continuous - 1st

Ladies -69kg (Advanced) Points - 3rd

Nic Shacallis

Boys -5ft (Beginners) Points -3rd & Grand Champion

Boys -5ft 2” (Intermediate) -2nd

Leon King

Boys -4ft 4” (Beginner) Points - 4th

Bradley King

Men’s -74kg (Beginner) Points - 3rd

Tasha Matthews

Girls -5ft Points - 1st

Girls -5ft 2” - 3rd & Grand Champion

Ashton Brannigan

Boys - 4ft 8” - 4th

Following his team’s success in Peterborough, Andy Whitwell said: “It is great to see some new talent coming through and they will hopefully be fighting in the England team one day, too.”

The team’s next event is the Peterborough BCKA Invitational to be held at Stanground Sports Centre on Saturday November 14, where fighters will compete from Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire, Leicestershire, Bedfordshire and Lincolnshire.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter