LATEST FOOTBALL RESULTS AND FIXTURES

PUBLISHED: 11:29 10 February 2006 | UPDATED: 21:40 28 May 2010

RESULTS SATURDAY RIDGEONS SENIOR LEAGUE - Premier Division: AFC Sudbury 3, Woodbridge Town 1; Bury Town 5, Harwich and Parkeston 1; Cambridge City Res 0, Leiston 5; Halstead Town 3, Kirkley 8; King s Lynn Res 1, Lowestoft Town 5; Mildenhall Town 3, Clacto

RESULTS

SATURDAY

RIDGEONS SENIOR LEAGUE - Premier Division: AFC Sudbury 3, Woodbridge Town 1; Bury Town 5, Harwich and Parkeston 1; Cambridge City Res 0, Leiston 5; Halstead Town 3, Kirkley 8; King's Lynn Res 1, Lowestoft Town 5; Mildenhall Town 3, Clacton Town 0; Newmarket Town 0, Ipswich Wanderers 1; Soham Town Rangers 3, Needham Market 0; Wisbech town 2, Diss Town 3 (att 264).

Division One: Cornard Utd 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 1; Debenham LC 1, Ely City 0; Gorleston 2, Fulbourn Institute 6; Hadleigh Utd 2, Godmanchester Rovers 1; Haverhill Rovers 3, Felixstowe and Walton Utd 2; March Town Utd 1, Long Melford 0 (att 72); Saffron Walden Town 3, Thetford Town 0; Stanway Rovers 1, Walsham-le-Willows 0; Swaffham Town 1, Tiptree Utd 4; Whitton Utd 1, Downham Town 1.

KERSHAW SENIOR A - Brampton 0, Wisbech Town Res 0.

MARSHALL PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE - Peogeot Premier Division: Crowland Town 4, Uppingham Town 0; Parson Drove 1 (Cozens), Whittlesey Utd 1 (J Lazenby); Pinchbeck Utd 0, Long Sutton Athletic 2 (Spellman); Stamford Bels 1, Oundle Town 0; Wimblington OBs 0, Alconbury 4.

Jaguar Division One: Chatteris Town 2 (Goodger, Wright), Castor and Ailsworth 1; Deeping Sports 4, Werrington Town 1; Ketton 1, Wimblington Harriers 1 (Speed); Langtoft Utd 3, King's Cliffe Utd 1; Rutland Rangers 1, Ramsey Town 0; Ryhall Utd 0, Netherton Utd 3.

Vauxhall Division Two: Chatteris Fen Tigers 4 (Heading, Pook 3), Doddington Utd 3 (Clark 2, Harness); Emneth Seniors 1 (White), Guyhirn 2 (Bothamley, Kilby); Eye Sports 2, Thorney 3; Farcet Utd 2, Coates Athletic 2 (Gilbert, Wenham); Stilton Utd 0, Manea Utd 1 (Harrison); Warboys 2, March St Marys 0.

MARSHALL COMBINATION LEAGUE - Honda Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 0, Northern Star Res 3; Oundle Town Res 3, Stamford Bels Res 0; Perkins Res 4, Hotpoint Res 0; Ramsey Town Res 1, Leverington Res 3 (Bothamley, Brown, Wallis); Werrington Town Res 1, Long Sutton Res 1 (Thorpe); Whittlesey Utd Res 2 (Quince), Deeping Sports Res 3.

Toyota Division Two: Alconbury Res 1, Leverington A 0; King's Cliffe Res 0, Chatteris Town Res 2 (Allen, Chapman); Langtoft Utd Res 4, Ketton Res 2; Uppingham Town Res 1, Peterborough Sports Res 5; Woodlands Res 4, Wimblington Harriers Res 2.

Land Rover Division Three: Chatteris Town A 1 (Boucher), Eye Sports Res 4; Coates Aths Res 0, Stamford Bels A 1; Doddington Res 2, Pinchbeck Res 5; Netherton Utd A 1, Sutton Bridge Res 1 (Groves); Silver Jubilee Res 2, Rutland Rangers Res 1.

CAMBS LOWER JUNIOR CUP - Round four: Elsworth Sports 2, Parson Drove 92 Res 3; Harston 1987 1, Wisbech St Mary Res 5.

SPALDING INTER SERVICE CUP - Sutton Bridge Utd 4 (Burton, Nyang, Stancer 2), Crowland Town Res 4.

CAMBS BIS LEAGUE - Division One B: Outwell Swifts 5, Littleport Town Res 0; St Ives Rangers 3, March Town Utd Res 2.

Division Two B: Fenstanton 3, Longstanton 0.

Division Five B: March Rangers 5, Littleport Town A 2; Walsoken Utd 0, Wisbech St Mary A 2.

LYNN AND ISLE COMBINATION LEAGUE - Junior Invitation Cup: First round - Tydd United 4, MPP Holdings 2 (P Satt, S Cutler); Supercue 0, Clarkson 3 (M Ashby, T Housden, W Cobb); Bell Wanderers 3 (Jimmy Woods, John Woods, K Summergill), Wisbech Fen Stars 3 (aet, Fen Stars won 4-2 on pens).

HUNTS YOUTH LEAGUE - Under 10: Whittlesey White 0, Sawtry Yellow SOX 0.

MID-NORFOLK MINI LEAGUE - Under eight: Shouldham 0, Feltwell 1; Clenchwarton 3, Feltwell 2; Shouldham 0, Clenchwarton 4; Wootton 1, Heacham 2; Dersingham B 3, Heacham 0; Wootton 1, Dersingham B 4; Fakenham 2, Watlington 0; Reffley 1, Downham 1; Dersingham A 0, Downham 3; Reffley 5, Dersingham 0; Mattishall 4, Marham 1; Marham 0, Dersingham C 2; Hungate 0, Dersingham C 1; Mattishall 8, Hungate 1.

Under 10: A: Dersingham A 0, East Lynn 4; East Lynn 5, Wootton B 0; Dersingham A 4, Wootton B 1; Clenchwarton 0, Downham A 1; Downham A 0, Reffley 1; Clenchwarton 1, Reffley 0; Hungate 4, Dersingham 1; Dersingham B 0, Watlington 3; Hungate 1, Watlington 0. B: West Winch A 0, Leverington/Bridgecroft 1; West Winch A 4, Tilney 0; Downham B 1, Hilgay 1; Hilgay 4, West Winch B 2; Dereham Wanderers 1, Heacham 7; Heacham 3, Terrington 0; Dereham Wanderers 0, Terrington 1; Walpole 1, Mattishall 2; Feltwell 0, Mattishall 4; Walpole 2, Feltwell 1.

FENLAND MINI LEAGUE (Saturday/Sunday) - Under seven: March Soccer School A 7, Chatteris Black 0; Hungate Rovers Yellow 15, Wisbech Acorns 1.

Under nine: Leverington/Bridgecroft Blue 4, Chatteris B 6; Three Holes 0, Wisbech St Mary Purple 7.

Under eight: Three Holes 6, Wisbech St Mary Yellow 1.

Under nine: Three Holes 0, Wisbech St Mary Purple 7.

Under 10: Chatteris A 0, Wisbech St Mary Purple 5; Holbeach 4, Three Holes 0.

Under 11: March Soccer School girls 2, Stamford girls 3; Hungate Green girls 0, Coates Crusaders 2; Wisbech St Mary Yellows 5, Parson Drove 0.

Under 15: Wisbech St Mary girls Yellow 2, Clenchwarton girls 2.

SUNDAY

WEBB'S OF LEVERINGTON NEWSPAPER DELIVERY SERVICE WISBECH AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE - Denver Bell 4 (J Goude 2, E Chennery, J Rose), Tilney 2 (J Webber, J Smith); Englands Hope 9 (L Readshaw 3, J Readshaw 2, J Collins 2, D Jimson 2), Fenland Wanderers 0; Crown 3 (J Secker 2, W Plummer), Old White Bell 0; Queens Head 1 (T Parson), Cock Inn 9 (S Anderson 2, A Brand 2, A Bates 2, M Smart, J Angus, J Armitage); Upwell 6 (R Gunns 3, M Towims 3), Live and Let Live 3 (G Souel 2, S Norman); Hilgay 1 (C Weeds), King's Head 2 (W Morton, D Pintille).

PYE YOUTH CUP - Round two: Comberton Crusaders 1, Whittlesey Athletic 3.

PETERBOROUGH JUNIOR ALLIANCE LEAGUE - Under 13 Division Three: Whittlesey Juniors 0, March Town Tigers 13.

Under 12: Whittlesey Reds 5, Thorpewood Rangers 1.

Under 11: Division Two: Wisbech St Mary 4, Woodston 1.

MID-NORFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE - U15 Subsidiary Cup: Three Holes 1, Litcham 1 (Litcham won 6-5 on pens).

U14 A: Dereham Wanderers 1, Heacham 5; Downham 3, Hungate Yellow 0; East Lynn B v Woottons and Hungate Green v East Lynn A (both postponed).

B: Three Holes and Upwell 0, Reffley Rovers 13; postponed matches: Dereham Town v North Elmham, Terrington v Swaffham, West Winch v Litcham.

U13: Leverington/Bridgecroft 2, Dereham Wanderers 2. Subsidiary Cup: Terrington 6, Three Holes 3 (aet); Wisbech Town Acorns girls 0, Hungate girls 1.

TUESDAY

RIDGEONS SENIOR LEAGUE - Premier Division: Mildenhall 0, Needham Market 0.

Division One: Downham 1, Long Melford 1; Felixstowe 2, Cornard 0; Gorleston 0, Fakenham 1; Tiptree 5, Saffron Walden 1; Whitton 1, Stowmarket 3.

RIDGEONS YOUTH LEAGUE - January 30: North Division - King's Lynn 3, Wisbech Town 0 (att 60). January 31: Ridgeons Youth Plate - First round: Chatteris Town 3, Huntingdon Town 0. February 2: North Division - Ely City 4, March Town United 1.

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

RIDGEONS SENIOR LEAGUE - Premier Division: Wroxham v Wisbech Town, 3pm.

First Division: Tiptree Utd v March Town Utd (3pm, C J Allen).

KERSHAW SENIOR A - Wisbech Town Res v Girton Utd (3pm, R Wilson).

CAMBS LEAGUE - Division One B: March Town Res v Barton Mills (F Digman), Outwell Swifts v Hemingfords Utd Res (P Allen).

Division Three B: Brampton Res v Wisbech St Mary (C Dance).

Division Four B: Wisbech St Mary Res v Wicken Amateurs.

PFA SENIOR CUP - Round three: Crowland Town v Parson Drove FC (P J Gale), Deeping Sports v Wimblington Old Boys (D Binnington), Peterborough Sports v Chatteris Town (I J Ward).

PFA CHALLENGE CUP - Round four: Coates Athletic v Castor and Ailsworth (J A Bedford), Werrington Town v Sutton Bridge Utd (G Adams).

MARSHALL PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE - Premier Peugeot (2pm) - Leverington Sports v Pinchbeck Utd (R G Parker), Long Sutton Aths v Whittlesey Utd (M L P Butterly).

Division One Jaguar - Netherton Utd v Gedney Hill (D P Stapleton), Wimblington Harriers v Silver Jubilee (N R Perry).

Vauxhall Division Two - Chatteris Fen Tigers v Griffin Park (N J Peck), Eye Sports and Social v Emneth Seniors (C Jackson), Guyhirn v Thorney (P Goodacre), Manea Utd v Farcet Utd FC (V Weldon), March st Marys v Warboys (M Reed), Stilton Utd v Doddington Utd (L Sullivan).

MARSHALL COMBINATION LEAGUE - Honda Division One: Oundle Town Res v Leverington Sports Res (S Gray), Peterborough Northern Star Res v Long Sutton Aths Res (P Dobbs), Parson drove Res FC v Ortonians Res (T Darnes), Whittlesey utd Res v Ramsey Town Res (G Rabatin).

Toyota Division Two: Gedney Hill Res v Alconbury Res (J Thorold), Leverington Sports A v Ketton Res (T Daynes), Wimblington Harriers Res v Chatteris Town Res (N Vasey).

LYNN AND ISLE COMBINATION LEAGUE - MPP Holdings v Bell Wanderers, Supercue v Clarkson, Tydd Utd v Wisbech Fen Stars (N Flatt).

MID-NORFOLK MINI LEAGUE - Under nine: At Wootton: Walpole v Heacham, Wootton B v Walpole.

SUNDAY

WEBB'S OF LEVERINGTON NEWSPAPER DELIVERY SERVICE WISBECH AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE - Englands Hope v Crown, Hilgay v Cock Inn, Queens Head v Denver Bell, Tilney v Live and Let Live, Old White Bell v Fenland Wanderers.

Sports Cup - Acre v Kings Head.

MID-NORFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE - U14 A: Knockout Cup - Semi-final: Terrington v Heacham (postponed), Woottons v Hungate Green.

B: Sub Cup - Semi-finals: Hungate Yellow v North Elmham, East Lynn A v Reffley Rovers.

MUNNS YOUTH CUP - Round one: Coates Crusaders Junior v Newmarket Town Youth (1.45pm, C Abbott), Soham Town Rangers v Wisbech St Mary Youth (10.30am).

TUESDAY

RIDGEONS YOUTH LEAGUE - North Division: Bourne Town v March Town Utd (P Chappell), Chatteris Town v Deeping Rangers (C Abbott).

WEDNESDAY

RIDGEONS YOUTH LEAGUE - North Division: Ramsey Town v Wisbech Town (P Gale).

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists