LATEST FOOTBALL RESULTS AND FIXTURES

PUBLISHED: 11:29 10 February 2006 | UPDATED: 21:40 28 May 2010

RESULTS SATURDAY RIDGEONS SENIOR LEAGUE – Premier Division: AFC Sudbury 3, Woodbridge Town 1; Bury Town 5, Harwich and Parkeston 1; Cambridge City Res 0, Leiston 5; Halstead Town 3, Kirkley 8; King s Lynn Res 1, Lowestoft Town 5; Mildenhall Town 3, Clacto

RESULTS

SATURDAY

RIDGEONS SENIOR LEAGUE - Premier Division: AFC Sudbury 3, Woodbridge Town 1; Bury Town 5, Harwich and Parkeston 1; Cambridge City Res 0, Leiston 5; Halstead Town 3, Kirkley 8; King's Lynn Res 1, Lowestoft Town 5; Mildenhall Town 3, Clacton Town 0; Newmarket Town 0, Ipswich Wanderers 1; Soham Town Rangers 3, Needham Market 0; Wisbech town 2, Diss Town 3 (att 264).

Division One: Cornard Utd 3, Gt Yarmouth Town 1; Debenham LC 1, Ely City 0; Gorleston 2, Fulbourn Institute 6; Hadleigh Utd 2, Godmanchester Rovers 1; Haverhill Rovers 3, Felixstowe and Walton Utd 2; March Town Utd 1, Long Melford 0 (att 72); Saffron Walden Town 3, Thetford Town 0; Stanway Rovers 1, Walsham-le-Willows 0; Swaffham Town 1, Tiptree Utd 4; Whitton Utd 1, Downham Town 1.

KERSHAW SENIOR A - Brampton 0, Wisbech Town Res 0.

MARSHALL PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE - Peogeot Premier Division: Crowland Town 4, Uppingham Town 0; Parson Drove 1 (Cozens), Whittlesey Utd 1 (J Lazenby); Pinchbeck Utd 0, Long Sutton Athletic 2 (Spellman); Stamford Bels 1, Oundle Town 0; Wimblington OBs 0, Alconbury 4.

Jaguar Division One: Chatteris Town 2 (Goodger, Wright), Castor and Ailsworth 1; Deeping Sports 4, Werrington Town 1; Ketton 1, Wimblington Harriers 1 (Speed); Langtoft Utd 3, King's Cliffe Utd 1; Rutland Rangers 1, Ramsey Town 0; Ryhall Utd 0, Netherton Utd 3.

Vauxhall Division Two: Chatteris Fen Tigers 4 (Heading, Pook 3), Doddington Utd 3 (Clark 2, Harness); Emneth Seniors 1 (White), Guyhirn 2 (Bothamley, Kilby); Eye Sports 2, Thorney 3; Farcet Utd 2, Coates Athletic 2 (Gilbert, Wenham); Stilton Utd 0, Manea Utd 1 (Harrison); Warboys 2, March St Marys 0.

MARSHALL COMBINATION LEAGUE - Honda Division One: Moulton Harrox Res 0, Northern Star Res 3; Oundle Town Res 3, Stamford Bels Res 0; Perkins Res 4, Hotpoint Res 0; Ramsey Town Res 1, Leverington Res 3 (Bothamley, Brown, Wallis); Werrington Town Res 1, Long Sutton Res 1 (Thorpe); Whittlesey Utd Res 2 (Quince), Deeping Sports Res 3.

Toyota Division Two: Alconbury Res 1, Leverington A 0; King's Cliffe Res 0, Chatteris Town Res 2 (Allen, Chapman); Langtoft Utd Res 4, Ketton Res 2; Uppingham Town Res 1, Peterborough Sports Res 5; Woodlands Res 4, Wimblington Harriers Res 2.

Land Rover Division Three: Chatteris Town A 1 (Boucher), Eye Sports Res 4; Coates Aths Res 0, Stamford Bels A 1; Doddington Res 2, Pinchbeck Res 5; Netherton Utd A 1, Sutton Bridge Res 1 (Groves); Silver Jubilee Res 2, Rutland Rangers Res 1.

CAMBS LOWER JUNIOR CUP - Round four: Elsworth Sports 2, Parson Drove 92 Res 3; Harston 1987 1, Wisbech St Mary Res 5.

SPALDING INTER SERVICE CUP - Sutton Bridge Utd 4 (Burton, Nyang, Stancer 2), Crowland Town Res 4.

CAMBS BIS LEAGUE - Division One B: Outwell Swifts 5, Littleport Town Res 0; St Ives Rangers 3, March Town Utd Res 2.

Division Two B: Fenstanton 3, Longstanton 0.

Division Five B: March Rangers 5, Littleport Town A 2; Walsoken Utd 0, Wisbech St Mary A 2.

LYNN AND ISLE COMBINATION LEAGUE - Junior Invitation Cup: First round - Tydd United 4, MPP Holdings 2 (P Satt, S Cutler); Supercue 0, Clarkson 3 (M Ashby, T Housden, W Cobb); Bell Wanderers 3 (Jimmy Woods, John Woods, K Summergill), Wisbech Fen Stars 3 (aet, Fen Stars won 4-2 on pens).

HUNTS YOUTH LEAGUE - Under 10: Whittlesey White 0, Sawtry Yellow SOX 0.

MID-NORFOLK MINI LEAGUE - Under eight: Shouldham 0, Feltwell 1; Clenchwarton 3, Feltwell 2; Shouldham 0, Clenchwarton 4; Wootton 1, Heacham 2; Dersingham B 3, Heacham 0; Wootton 1, Dersingham B 4; Fakenham 2, Watlington 0; Reffley 1, Downham 1; Dersingham A 0, Downham 3; Reffley 5, Dersingham 0; Mattishall 4, Marham 1; Marham 0, Dersingham C 2; Hungate 0, Dersingham C 1; Mattishall 8, Hungate 1.

Under 10: A: Dersingham A 0, East Lynn 4; East Lynn 5, Wootton B 0; Dersingham A 4, Wootton B 1; Clenchwarton 0, Downham A 1; Downham A 0, Reffley 1; Clenchwarton 1, Reffley 0; Hungate 4, Dersingham 1; Dersingham B 0, Watlington 3; Hungate 1, Watlington 0. B: West Winch A 0, Leverington/Bridgecroft 1; West Winch A 4, Tilney 0; Downham B 1, Hilgay 1; Hilgay 4, West Winch B 2; Dereham Wanderers 1, Heacham 7; Heacham 3, Terrington 0; Dereham Wanderers 0, Terrington 1; Walpole 1, Mattishall 2; Feltwell 0, Mattishall 4; Walpole 2, Feltwell 1.

FENLAND MINI LEAGUE (Saturday/Sunday) - Under seven: March Soccer School A 7, Chatteris Black 0; Hungate Rovers Yellow 15, Wisbech Acorns 1.

Under nine: Leverington/Bridgecroft Blue 4, Chatteris B 6; Three Holes 0, Wisbech St Mary Purple 7.

Under eight: Three Holes 6, Wisbech St Mary Yellow 1.

Under nine: Three Holes 0, Wisbech St Mary Purple 7.

Under 10: Chatteris A 0, Wisbech St Mary Purple 5; Holbeach 4, Three Holes 0.

Under 11: March Soccer School girls 2, Stamford girls 3; Hungate Green girls 0, Coates Crusaders 2; Wisbech St Mary Yellows 5, Parson Drove 0.

Under 15: Wisbech St Mary girls Yellow 2, Clenchwarton girls 2.

SUNDAY

WEBB'S OF LEVERINGTON NEWSPAPER DELIVERY SERVICE WISBECH AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE - Denver Bell 4 (J Goude 2, E Chennery, J Rose), Tilney 2 (J Webber, J Smith); Englands Hope 9 (L Readshaw 3, J Readshaw 2, J Collins 2, D Jimson 2), Fenland Wanderers 0; Crown 3 (J Secker 2, W Plummer), Old White Bell 0; Queens Head 1 (T Parson), Cock Inn 9 (S Anderson 2, A Brand 2, A Bates 2, M Smart, J Angus, J Armitage); Upwell 6 (R Gunns 3, M Towims 3), Live and Let Live 3 (G Souel 2, S Norman); Hilgay 1 (C Weeds), King's Head 2 (W Morton, D Pintille).

PYE YOUTH CUP - Round two: Comberton Crusaders 1, Whittlesey Athletic 3.

PETERBOROUGH JUNIOR ALLIANCE LEAGUE - Under 13 Division Three: Whittlesey Juniors 0, March Town Tigers 13.

Under 12: Whittlesey Reds 5, Thorpewood Rangers 1.

Under 11: Division Two: Wisbech St Mary 4, Woodston 1.

MID-NORFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE - U15 Subsidiary Cup: Three Holes 1, Litcham 1 (Litcham won 6-5 on pens).

U14 A: Dereham Wanderers 1, Heacham 5; Downham 3, Hungate Yellow 0; East Lynn B v Woottons and Hungate Green v East Lynn A (both postponed).

B: Three Holes and Upwell 0, Reffley Rovers 13; postponed matches: Dereham Town v North Elmham, Terrington v Swaffham, West Winch v Litcham.

U13: Leverington/Bridgecroft 2, Dereham Wanderers 2. Subsidiary Cup: Terrington 6, Three Holes 3 (aet); Wisbech Town Acorns girls 0, Hungate girls 1.

TUESDAY

RIDGEONS SENIOR LEAGUE - Premier Division: Mildenhall 0, Needham Market 0.

Division One: Downham 1, Long Melford 1; Felixstowe 2, Cornard 0; Gorleston 0, Fakenham 1; Tiptree 5, Saffron Walden 1; Whitton 1, Stowmarket 3.

RIDGEONS YOUTH LEAGUE - January 30: North Division - King's Lynn 3, Wisbech Town 0 (att 60). January 31: Ridgeons Youth Plate - First round: Chatteris Town 3, Huntingdon Town 0. February 2: North Division - Ely City 4, March Town United 1.

FIXTURES

SATURDAY

RIDGEONS SENIOR LEAGUE - Premier Division: Wroxham v Wisbech Town, 3pm.

First Division: Tiptree Utd v March Town Utd (3pm, C J Allen).

KERSHAW SENIOR A - Wisbech Town Res v Girton Utd (3pm, R Wilson).

CAMBS LEAGUE - Division One B: March Town Res v Barton Mills (F Digman), Outwell Swifts v Hemingfords Utd Res (P Allen).

Division Three B: Brampton Res v Wisbech St Mary (C Dance).

Division Four B: Wisbech St Mary Res v Wicken Amateurs.

PFA SENIOR CUP - Round three: Crowland Town v Parson Drove FC (P J Gale), Deeping Sports v Wimblington Old Boys (D Binnington), Peterborough Sports v Chatteris Town (I J Ward).

PFA CHALLENGE CUP - Round four: Coates Athletic v Castor and Ailsworth (J A Bedford), Werrington Town v Sutton Bridge Utd (G Adams).

MARSHALL PETERBOROUGH AND DISTRICT LEAGUE - Premier Peugeot (2pm) - Leverington Sports v Pinchbeck Utd (R G Parker), Long Sutton Aths v Whittlesey Utd (M L P Butterly).

Division One Jaguar - Netherton Utd v Gedney Hill (D P Stapleton), Wimblington Harriers v Silver Jubilee (N R Perry).

Vauxhall Division Two - Chatteris Fen Tigers v Griffin Park (N J Peck), Eye Sports and Social v Emneth Seniors (C Jackson), Guyhirn v Thorney (P Goodacre), Manea Utd v Farcet Utd FC (V Weldon), March st Marys v Warboys (M Reed), Stilton Utd v Doddington Utd (L Sullivan).

MARSHALL COMBINATION LEAGUE - Honda Division One: Oundle Town Res v Leverington Sports Res (S Gray), Peterborough Northern Star Res v Long Sutton Aths Res (P Dobbs), Parson drove Res FC v Ortonians Res (T Darnes), Whittlesey utd Res v Ramsey Town Res (G Rabatin).

Toyota Division Two: Gedney Hill Res v Alconbury Res (J Thorold), Leverington Sports A v Ketton Res (T Daynes), Wimblington Harriers Res v Chatteris Town Res (N Vasey).

LYNN AND ISLE COMBINATION LEAGUE - MPP Holdings v Bell Wanderers, Supercue v Clarkson, Tydd Utd v Wisbech Fen Stars (N Flatt).

MID-NORFOLK MINI LEAGUE - Under nine: At Wootton: Walpole v Heacham, Wootton B v Walpole.

SUNDAY

WEBB'S OF LEVERINGTON NEWSPAPER DELIVERY SERVICE WISBECH AND DISTRICT SUNDAY LEAGUE - Englands Hope v Crown, Hilgay v Cock Inn, Queens Head v Denver Bell, Tilney v Live and Let Live, Old White Bell v Fenland Wanderers.

Sports Cup - Acre v Kings Head.

MID-NORFOLK YOUTH LEAGUE - U14 A: Knockout Cup - Semi-final: Terrington v Heacham (postponed), Woottons v Hungate Green.

B: Sub Cup - Semi-finals: Hungate Yellow v North Elmham, East Lynn A v Reffley Rovers.

MUNNS YOUTH CUP - Round one: Coates Crusaders Junior v Newmarket Town Youth (1.45pm, C Abbott), Soham Town Rangers v Wisbech St Mary Youth (10.30am).

TUESDAY

RIDGEONS YOUTH LEAGUE - North Division: Bourne Town v March Town Utd (P Chappell), Chatteris Town v Deeping Rangers (C Abbott).

WEDNESDAY

RIDGEONS YOUTH LEAGUE - North Division: Ramsey Town v Wisbech Town (P Gale).

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times