Oh boy! Liam cleans up in the medals

PUBLISHED: 11:46 23 March 2007 | UPDATED: 22:39 28 May 2010

LIAM Knight, from Wisbech, made it 14 gold medals in two weeks with a clean sweep in the ASA County Championships at the weekend. After winning seven events last week, Liam won all his races to win the Championship s Top Boy award in the 12-year age group

LIAM Knight, from Wisbech, made it 14 gold medals in two weeks with a clean sweep in the ASA County Championships at the weekend.

After winning seven events last week, Liam won all his races to win the Championship's Top Boy award in the 12-year age group.

There were more gold medals for Wisbech Swimming Club to cheer and Ryan Johnson won two to add to his haul of four silvers and a bronze medal - a performance that won him the Top Boy award in the 13-year age group.

Dale Brown won two golds in the 17-year age group and Sarah Knight won the 200m butterfly in the 10-year age group.

There were several personal best swims and regional qualifying times were also achieved.

The championships ended with the relay events and the 13 and 14 years boys' medley team finished second followed by a third place in the freestyle relay.

The nine and 10 years girls' freestyle relay came third to end a very successful championships for the club.

Full results:

Nine years: Willis Bennett - 50m butterfly (11th), 50m breaststroke (6th); Kate Newton - 50m backstroke (8th).

10 years: Sarah Knight - 200m individual medley (5th), 50m freestyle (6th), 200m butterfly (1st), 50m backstroke (5th); Chloe Goodley - 50m freestyle (10th).

11 years: Ellen Williams - 200m individual medley (3rd), 100m backstroke (2nd), 200m backstroke (4th), 100m freestyle (4th), 50m freestyle (5th), 200m butterfly (2nd), 50m backstroke (4th), 1,500m freestyle (2nd); Leah Harrington - 200m individual medley (10th), 100m backstroke (15th), 200m backstroke (8th), 100m freestyle (13th), 50m freestyle (19th), 50m backstroke (17th); Thomas Kelly - 400m freestyle (6th), 200m breaststroke (5th), 50m butterfly (9th), 50m breaststroke (4th).

12 years: Liam Knight - 100m breaststroke (1st), 400m freestyle (1st), 200m breaststroke (1st), 100m butterfly (1st), 50m butterfly (1st), 400m individual medley (1st), 50m breaststroke (1st); Jamie Sheldrick - 100m butterfly (5th), 50m butterfly (5th); Erin Gibbons - 50m freestyle (13th).

13 years: Helen Brown - 200m individual medley (3rd), 100m backstroke (9th), 200m backstroke (9th), 100m freestyle (7th), 50m freestyle (8th), 200m butterfly (3rd), 50m backstroke (8th), 1,500m freestyle (3rd); Jessica Jefferies - 200m individual medley (13th), 100m backstroke (16th), 200m backstroke (11th), 100m freestyle (15th), 50m backstroke (12th); Ryan Johnson - 100m breaststroke (2nd), 400m freestyle (2nd), 200m breaststroke (2nd), 100m butterfly (1st), 50m butterfly (1st), 400m individual medley (3rd), 50m breaststroke (2nd); Gino Benincasa - 100m breaststroke (7th), 100m butterfly (6th), 50m butterfly (7th); Eilish Quinn - 100m backstroke (15th), 200m backstroke (12th), 100m freestyle (12th), 50m backstroke (11th); Rosie Manning - 100m freestyle (14th), 50m freestyle (12th).

14 years: Matthew Jakeman - 100m breaststroke (4th), 400m freestyle (3rd), 200m breaststroke (2nd), 100m butterfly (6th), 50m butterfly (6th), 400m individual medley (2nd), 50m breaststroke (3rd); Sam Johnson - 400m freestyle (5th), 100m butterfly (7th), 50m butterfly (5th); Hannah Drewery - 100m freestyle (18th).

15 years: Laura Pattern - 200m individual medley (3rd), 100m backstroke (3rd), 100m freestyle (3rd), 50m freestyle (4th), 50m backstroke (5th); Sophie Robinson - 200m individual medley (6th), 100m backstroke (10th), 200m backstroke (5th), 100m freestyle (7th), 50m freestyle (10th), 50m backstroke (9th); Kayleigh Quinn - 100m backstroke (11th), 200m backstroke (7th); Lisa Clifton - 100m backstroke (13th), 200m backstroke (8th), 50m freestyle (11th).

16 years: Solomon Prestidge - 400m freestyle (3rd); Ross Stannard - 50m breaststroke (7th).

17 years: Dale Brown - 100m breaststroke (2nd), 400m freestyle (4th), 200m breaststroke (1st), 100m butterfly (6th), 400m individual medley (1st), 50m breaststroke (3rd), 1,500m freestyle (2nd); Sophie Harrington - 100m backstroke (6th), 100m freestyle (8th), 50m backstroke (7th).

Become a supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years, through good times and bad. Coronavirus is one of the greatest challenges our community has ever faced, but if we all play our part we will defeat it. We're here to serve as your advocate and trusted source of local information.

In these testing times, your support is more important than ever. Thank you.

Most Read

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times