Simply the best for on-form Heather

PUBLISHED: 13:10 09 February 2007 | UPDATED: 22:33 28 May 2010

MARCH Marlins put in a strong performance in the first round of the Junior Fenland League and finished third. Heather Nicholls, 11, won the under-12 100m individual medley, beating her previous best time by four seconds and finishing second in the under-1

MARCH Marlins put in a strong performance in the first round of the Junior Fenland League and finished third.

Heather Nicholls, 11, won the under-12 100m individual medley, beating her previous best time by four seconds and finishing second in the under-12 50m butterfly.

Ellis Westgate also set a personal best in winning the 50m butterfly and the team recorded 22 personal best times during the gala.

The team also returned nine second places and eight third places.

Full results:

Second places - Sydney Davis: under-10 50m breaststroke (pb); Matthew Cox: under-13 breaststroke; Emily Morris: under-11 50m freestyle (first gala); Seve Revell: under-12 50m backstroke; Adam Lifshack: under-12 50m breaststroke; Francesca Jeynes: under-12 50m (pb); Craig Nicholls: under-13 50m freestyle; Elliott Watson: under-11 50m breaststroke (pb).

Third places - Craig Nicholls: under-13 50m backstroke; Danielle Heather: under-13 50m backstroke; Hallie Woodall: under-12 50m freestyle; Jamie Wilson: under-10 50m backstroke; Danielle Westgate: under-10 50m freestyle and under-10 25m butterfly; Daisy Bevis: under-11 50m breaststroke (pb); Zainia James: under-12 50m butterfly.

Fourth places - Adam Lifshack: under-12 100m individual medley (six-second pb); nine-years freestyle relay team: Jack Bevis, Georgia Biggs, Elleasha Reeves and James Richardson; Jamie Wilson: under-10 50m breaststroke and under-10 50m freestyle; Chloe Jade Coulson: under-11 50m butterfly (pb); Josh Dando: under-12 50m freestyle (pb) and under-11 50m backstroke (pb); Laura Bevis: under-13 50m breaststroke and 50m freestyle (pb); Emily Wood: under-10 50m backstroke (pb); Sam Balkwill: under-11 50m freestyle; Matthew Cox: under-13 butterfly (pb); Danielle Heather: under-13 50m freestyle and 100m individual medley (pb): Seve Revell: under-13 100m individual medley (eight-second pb). Cannon relay team: Jamie Wilson, Emily Wood, Elliot Watson, Daisy Bevis, Ellis Westgate, Hallie Woodall, Matthew Cox and A Bevis.

Fifth places - Amy Bevis: under-11 50m backstroke (pb); James Richardson: under-10 25m butterfly.

Also swimming was Jack Biggs.

Final points: Peterborough 165, Wisbech 141, March 104, Bottisham 92 and Chatteris 34.

Most Read

Latest from the Cambs Times

Hot Jobs

Show Job Lists