What’s On in Fenland: August 13-19

BEHIND the scenes tours of Peckover House in Wisbech are just one of many events across Fenland in the coming week.

FRIDAY

CHATTERIS: Uncle Mick – Mick’s Variety Show, Bricstan Room (11am, free). Organised and sponsored by Chatteris Town Council, all children must be accompanied by an adult.

GUYHIRN: Line Dancing, Village Hall (10.30am-noon). Tel: 01945 450355.

NEWTON: Bingo, Village Hall (Doors open 7pm eyes down 7.30pm). In aid of Hall funds. Everyone welcome. Good prizes and Raffle.

TYDD GOTE: Painting with Watercolours, Skylark Studios (10am-3pm, �35). Tel: 01945 420403 to book.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Summer Fete, Roller Village (11am-4pm).

Most Read

WIMBLINGTON: Bingo, Parish Hall (doors open 7pm for 7.30pm start). In aid of Bowls Clubs.

WISBECH: Sounds from 70s, 80s and 90s with Moonlight Road Show, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm-midnight, �7). Over 21s, smart casual. Tel: 07825 665597.

WISBECH: Birthplace House Art Group with Trevor Leah, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (12.15-2.15pm).

SATURDAY

MANEA: Dance Night with Live Entertainment, British Legion (8.30-11.30pm).

MARCH: Saturday Drop-In, Young People March (1-4pm, admission free, ages 11-15). Hot food and drinks available, pool table, table tennis, PlayStation, internet/computer suite and more.

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Beginners Ballet & Dance Classes, girls and boys 3-5 years (1.30pm, �2 session). Higher grades ballet and tap available, BATD Qualified Teacher. Tel: 07810080751/01366 382904.

WISBECH: Behind the Scenes Tour, Peckover House (1pm & 2.30pm, �2.50 plus normal admission charges). Booking advisable tel: 01945 583463. Tour involves several flights of stairs.

SUNDAY

THORNEY: Museum, Tank Yard (2-5pm).

THORNEY: Car Boot Sale, Pigeons Farm (set up 6am, pitches �5 pre-booked �4, public 8am, 20p). To book pitch tel: 01733 271020/07831233622.

WISBECH: Behind the Scenes Tour, Peckover House (1pm & 2.30pm, �2.50 plus normal admission charges). Booking advisable tel: 01945 583463. Tour involves several flights of stairs.

MONDAY

CAMBRIDGE: Screening of Il barbiere di Siviglia opera from Teatro Real Madrid (2pm, �10). Tel: 08712 240240.

CHRISTCHURCH: Line Dancing for beginners, Townley School (7-8pm, �2.50). Tel: 01354 740826.

COATES: Little Chicks, parent & toddler group, school (1.15-3pm, �3 parent & child, 50p additional children). Tel: 01733 840527.

EASTREA: Family Quiz Night, Nags Head (7.30pm).

FRIDAY BRIDGE: Dabble Days Parent & Toddler Group, Tower Hall (9.30-11am, �1.50). Tel: 01945 466837.

MANEA: Line Dancing, beginners and improvers, British Legion Club (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MARCH: Monday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-25). Hot food and drinks available, pool table table tennis, PlayStation, internet/computer suite and more.

MARCH: Ladies only Boxercise & Kickboxing classes, Oliver Cromwell Hotel (6-7pm & 7.15-8.15pm, members �3.50 non members �4.50). Tel: 07882266583.

MARCH: Chess Club, British Legion (7.30pm). Experienced and beginners welcome.

MARCH: St John Ambulance, Centenary Baptist Church Hall (7-9pm). For ages 12+. For more information tel: Kieran 07799430785.

SUTTON BRIDGE: Kingfishers Model Boat Club, Avenue Farm Road (7.30pm). Tel: 01406 350968/01406 363637/01406 305899.

TOLETHORPE: Othello, Rutland Open Air Theatre (8pm, �16-�9 conc available). Tel: 01780 756133. Runs until Saturday, August 21.

UPWELL: Aerobics/Toning, suitable for all levels, Methodist church (7.30-8.30pm, �4). Mats provided, bring water. Tel: 07852314426.

WHITTLESEY: Art Group, St John’s Ambulance Hall (7.30-9.30pm). Tel: 01733 204866.

WISBECH: Camera Club, Conservative Club, Alexandra Road (7.30pm).

WISBECH: Tea and Scrabble Drop In Session, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (2-4pm).

WISBECH: Salsa Dancing, Mendis (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-9.30pm followed by free dancing). www.salsa-son-cuba.com

WISBECH: My Music: Musicians talk about their instruments, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7-8pm, donations at door).

WISBECH ST MARY: Short Mat Bowls Club, Community Centre (7-10pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Ballet/Dance Class, Community Centre (3.30-5.30pm) Tel: 01406 540023.

TUESDAY

CAMBRIDGE: Screening of Il barbiere di Siviglia opera from Teatro Real Madrid (6.15pm, �10). Tel: 08712 240240.

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MANEA: Gentle aerobic and toning exercises, British Legion (10-11am, �4). Tel: 07852314426.

MANEA: Karate Lessons, British Legion (7pm). Tel: 01354 680694.

MARCH: Tuesday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-19). Hot food and drinks available, pool table table tennis, PlayStation, internet/computer suite and more.

MARCH: Line Dancing, Braza (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediate 8.30-9.30pm). Tel: 07505 545216.

MARCH: Zumba Fitness Session, Community Education Centre (7.30-8.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

MARCH: All Saints pre-school Baby & Toddler Group (9-11am, �1 per family). Messy play, singing and social time for parents. Tel: 655187 for more information.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Cuttings Day – gardeners will show how to select plant material to use as cuttings from a variety of plants, Peckover House (10am-noon, �7.50). Limited spaces available, booking essential tel: 01945 583463.

WISBECH: Octavia Hill Chess Club, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7.30pm). Beginners and experience players welcome. Contact: Clive Donald 01945 474818.

WISBECH: Learn to play the piano (adults) with Loc-Mai Yuen-Brooker, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (9.30-10.30am). Booking essential tel: 01945 585110.

WISBECH: Clarkson Singers, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (from 7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Parents & Toddlers, Community Centre (9.30-11.30pm). Tel: 07796 304583.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing, tuition plus other dance tuition, Community Centre (7.30-9pm). Contact 01354 656641.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing Tuition, Social Club (7.30-9pm, �3). Tel: 01945 410432.

WEDNESDAY

DODDINGTON: Ballroom Dancing, Village Hall (7.15-8.15pm, beginners, 8.15-9.15pm improvers, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MANEA: Aerobics/Toning Class, Village Hall (7.30pm-8.30pm, �3.50). Please bring water.

MARCH: Coffee Morning, Trinity Church (10am-noon).

MARCH: Junior Club, Young People March (6-8pm, admission �2.50, ages 7-11). Arts and crafts, basketball, pool table, table tennis, games and more. Free squash and biscuits.

MARCH: March & District Model Railway Club, British Legion (7.30pm). For more information contact 01354 650987.

MARCH: Salsa dance classes for all levels, GER Club (7.15pm-11pm, �5.50) Tel: 01733 344934 for details.

WHITTLESEY: Street Pride Group Meeting, Town Hall (7.30pm).

WIMBLINGTON: Line Dancing for Beginners/Improvers, Thomas Eaton School (7-9pm, �2.50 1 hr, �3 2hrs). Tel: 01354 740826.

WISBECH: Life Saving Club, Hudson Leisure Centre, first aid 8-9pm, water works 9-10pm. New members welcome. Tel: 01945 588390.

WISBECH: Victorian Lectures, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Girl Guides, Community Centre (6.30-8pm). Tel: 01354 659269.

THURSDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MARCH: Bingo, British Legion (8pm). New members welcome.

NEWTON: Photography Workshop for ages 11-25, Village Hall (1-4pm, free). Please ring Trudy 01480 494333 to reserve place, parental consent essential for under 18s.

PARSON DROVE: Fitness Class for all ages, Methodist Chapel (9.15am, �3).

RAMSEY: Choral Society, Junior School, Station Road (7.30-9.30pm). Auditions not required, tel: 07703 192967.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Tilney & Terrington Art & Craft Club, Tilney All Saints village hall (nr church) (10am-12.30pm, �2 bring own materials, free refreshments).

TYDD ST GILES: Line Dancing, Community Centre (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

WALSOKEN: Wisbech Tea Dance new members welcome, Village Hall (1.30-4pm). Tel: 01945 580119/01945 587368/01945773537.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Tai Chi for Health, beginners class led by Marilyn Clarke, Village Hall (11.30am-12.30pm). Tel: 01945 881332.

WIMBLINGTON: Aerobics/Toning, Village Hall (9.20-10.20am, �3.50). Please bring water.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Zumba Fitness Session, Rosmini Centre (6.30-7.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

WISBECH: Learn to play the piano (adults) with Loc-Mai Yuen-Brooker, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7-8pm). Booking essential tel: 01945 585110.

WISBECH: Live Jazz Night, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm, �3).

WISEBCH: Life Drawing Class with Karen Harvey, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7-9pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Youth Club for 10-16 years, Community Centre (7-9pm). Tel: 01945 410986/01945 410610.