WHAT’S ON IN FENLAND: January 28-February 3

MARCH Chess Club’s meeting on Monday is one of many events taking place in Fenland during the next week.

TODAY

GUYHIRN: Line Dancing, Village Hall (10.30am-noon). Tel: 01945 450355.

MARCH: March Wildlife Group ‘A Falklands Journey’ – talk by Barrie & Liz Hatten, St Peter’s Church Hall (7.30pm, �1.50). Tel: 01354 656207.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Bingo, Village Hall (7.30pm). Raising funds for village hall.

WISBECH: Sounds from 70s, 80s and 90s with Moonlight Road Show, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm-midnight, �7). Over 21s, smart casual. Tel: 07825 665597.

WISBECH: Birthplace House Art Group with Trevor Leah, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (12.15-2.15pm).

Most Read

SATURDAY

BENWICK: Benwick Fantasy Games Club, Village Hall (noon-4pm, �4 entry fee).

EASTREA: JLM Karaoke – Country/Rock n Roll/60s, Nags Head (8.30pm).

EMNETH: Karaoke, Queens Head (8pm-late).

MANEA: Dance Night with Live Entertainment, Royal British Legion (8.30-11.30pm).

MARCH: Saturday Drop-In, Young People March (1-4pm, admission free, ages 11-15).

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Beginners Ballet & Dance Classes, girls and boys 3-5 years, village hall (1.30pm, �2 session). Higher grades ballet and tap available. Tel: 07810 080751/01366 382904.

SUNDAY

MARCH: Sunday Country with Arizona Flame, Braza (1pm, �6). Tel: 01945 465263.

WISBECH: Elme Hall Hotel Sunday Rock and Blues Club with Hair of the Dog (doors open 3.30pm, first set 4pm, adults �3free admission for accompanied under 14s). Tel: 01945 475566.

MONDAY

CHRISTCHURCH: Line Dancing for beginners, Townley School (7-8pm, �2.50). Tel: 01354 740826.

EASTREA: Quiz Night, Nags Head (8.30pm, �1 per person).

LEVERINGTON: Short mat bowls, Village Hall (1.30-3.30pm). Bowls available.

MANEA: Line Dancing, Royal British Legion (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MARCH: Ladies only Boxercise & Kickboxing classes, Oliver Cromwell Hotel (6-7pm & 7.15-8.15pm, members �3.50 non-members �4.50). Tel: 07882 266583.

MARCH: Chess Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm).

MARCH: St John Ambulance, Centenary Baptist Church Hall (7-9pm). For ages 12+. Tel: Kieran 07799 430785.

UPWELL: Aerobics/Toning, Methodist church (7.30-8.30pm, �4). Mats provided, bring water. Tel: 07852 314426.

WHITTLESEY: Art Group, St John Ambulance Hall (7.30-9.30pm). Tel: 01733 204866.

WISBECH: Tai Chi for Health, Trinity Methodist Church Hall (7-8pm, �4). Tel: 01945 881332.

WISBECH: Camera Club annual meeting, Conservative Club, Alexandra Road (7.30pm). Subscriptions due.

WISBECH: Tea and Scrabble Drop-In Session, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (2-4pm).

WISBECH: Salsa, Mendi’s (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-9.30pm followed by free dancing).

WISBECH: Line Dancing (7-8.30pm) and Beginners Ballroom (couples only) (8.40-10pm), Tower Ballroom. Tel: 01406 365650.

WISBECH ST MARY: Ballet/Dance Class, Community Centre (3.30-5.30pm) Tel: 01406 540023.

TUESDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or four for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MANEA: Gentle aerobic and toning exercises, Royal British Legion (10-11am, �4). Tel: 07852 314426.

MARCH: Tuesday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-19).

MARCH: Line Dancing, Braza (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediate 8.30-9.30pm). Tel: 07505 545216.

MARCH: Zumba, Westwood School (7.30-8.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

MARCH: All Saints pre-school Baby & Toddler Group (9-11am, �1 per family). Tel: 01354 655187.

WHITTLESEY: Cash Bingo, �50 jackpot and raffle, Conservative Club (7pm for 7.30pm).

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Octavia Hill Chess Club, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7.30pm). Tel: 01945 474818.

WISBECH: Clarkson Singers, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (from 7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Parents & Toddlers, Community Centre (9.30-11.30pm). Tel: 07796 304583.

WEDNESDAY

DODDINGTON: Ballroom Dancing, Village Hall (7.15-8.15pm beginners, 8.15-9.15pm improvers, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MANEA: Aerobics/Toning Class, Village Hall (7.30pm-8.30pm, �3.50). Please bring water.

MARCH: Coffee Morning, Trinity Church (10am-noon).

MARCH: Zumba, Neale-Wade CC (8-9pm, �3.50).

MARCH: Junior Club, Young People March (6-8pm, admission �2.50, ages 7-11).

MARCH: March & District Model Railway Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm). Tel: 01354 650987.

MARCH: Salsa, GER Club (7.15pm-11pm, �5.50) Tel: 01733 344934.

WEST WALTON: Roy Jenkins Buffet Club, village hall (noon-3pm, �5). Tel: 01945 463055.

WIMBLINGTON: Line Dancing for Beginners/Improvers, Thomas Eaton School (7-9pm, �2.50 1hr, �3 2hrs). Tel: 01354 740826.

WISBECH: Freedom Quilters, Baptist church, Hill Street (2-4pm).

WISBECH: Life Saving Club, Hudson Leisure Centre (first aid 8-9pm, water works 9-10pm). Tel: 01945 588390.

WISBECH ST MARY: Girl Guides, Community Centre (6.30-8pm). Tel: 01354 659269.

THURSDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or four for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MARCH: Camera Club, Red Cross Hall (7.30pm).

PARSON DROVE: Fitness Class, Methodist Chapel (9.15am, �3).

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Tilney & Terrington Art & Craft Club, Tilney All Saints Village Hall (nr church) (10am-12.30pm, �2, free refreshments).

TYDD ST GILES: Line Dancing, Community Centre (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

WALSOKEN: Wisbech Tea Dance, Village Hall (1.30-4pm). Tel: 01945 580119/01945 587368/01945 773537.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Tai Chi for Health, Village Hall (11.30am-12.30pm). Tel: 01945 881332.

WISBECH: Talk on Wisbech and the Fens, part of the Engage-Reminiscence Sessions for ober 50s, Library (2-3.30pm). Tel: 0345 0455225.

WISBECH: Zumba, Queen Mary Centre (6.30-7.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

WISBECH ST MARY: Youth Club for 10-16 years, Community Centre (7-9pm). Tel: 01945 410986/01945 410610.