WHAT’S ON IN FENLAND: January 28-February 3

MARCH Chess Club’s meeting on Monday is one of many events taking place in Fenland during the next week.

TODAY

GUYHIRN: Line Dancing, Village Hall (10.30am-noon). Tel: 01945 450355.

MARCH: March Wildlife Group ‘A Falklands Journey’ – talk by Barrie & Liz Hatten, St Peter’s Church Hall (7.30pm, �1.50). Tel: 01354 656207.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Bingo, Village Hall (7.30pm). Raising funds for village hall.

WISBECH: Sounds from 70s, 80s and 90s with Moonlight Road Show, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm-midnight, �7). Over 21s, smart casual. Tel: 07825 665597.

WISBECH: Birthplace House Art Group with Trevor Leah, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (12.15-2.15pm).

Most Read

SATURDAY

BENWICK: Benwick Fantasy Games Club, Village Hall (noon-4pm, �4 entry fee).

EASTREA: JLM Karaoke – Country/Rock n Roll/60s, Nags Head (8.30pm).

EMNETH: Karaoke, Queens Head (8pm-late).

MANEA: Dance Night with Live Entertainment, Royal British Legion (8.30-11.30pm).

MARCH: Saturday Drop-In, Young People March (1-4pm, admission free, ages 11-15).

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Beginners Ballet & Dance Classes, girls and boys 3-5 years, village hall (1.30pm, �2 session). Higher grades ballet and tap available. Tel: 07810 080751/01366 382904.

SUNDAY

MARCH: Sunday Country with Arizona Flame, Braza (1pm, �6). Tel: 01945 465263.

WISBECH: Elme Hall Hotel Sunday Rock and Blues Club with Hair of the Dog (doors open 3.30pm, first set 4pm, adults �3free admission for accompanied under 14s). Tel: 01945 475566.

MONDAY

CHRISTCHURCH: Line Dancing for beginners, Townley School (7-8pm, �2.50). Tel: 01354 740826.

EASTREA: Quiz Night, Nags Head (8.30pm, �1 per person).

LEVERINGTON: Short mat bowls, Village Hall (1.30-3.30pm). Bowls available.

MANEA: Line Dancing, Royal British Legion (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MARCH: Ladies only Boxercise & Kickboxing classes, Oliver Cromwell Hotel (6-7pm & 7.15-8.15pm, members �3.50 non-members �4.50). Tel: 07882 266583.

MARCH: Chess Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm).

MARCH: St John Ambulance, Centenary Baptist Church Hall (7-9pm). For ages 12+. Tel: Kieran 07799 430785.

UPWELL: Aerobics/Toning, Methodist church (7.30-8.30pm, �4). Mats provided, bring water. Tel: 07852 314426.

WHITTLESEY: Art Group, St John Ambulance Hall (7.30-9.30pm). Tel: 01733 204866.

WISBECH: Tai Chi for Health, Trinity Methodist Church Hall (7-8pm, �4). Tel: 01945 881332.

WISBECH: Camera Club annual meeting, Conservative Club, Alexandra Road (7.30pm). Subscriptions due.

WISBECH: Tea and Scrabble Drop-In Session, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (2-4pm).

WISBECH: Salsa, Mendi’s (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-9.30pm followed by free dancing).

WISBECH: Line Dancing (7-8.30pm) and Beginners Ballroom (couples only) (8.40-10pm), Tower Ballroom. Tel: 01406 365650.

WISBECH ST MARY: Ballet/Dance Class, Community Centre (3.30-5.30pm) Tel: 01406 540023.

TUESDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or four for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MANEA: Gentle aerobic and toning exercises, Royal British Legion (10-11am, �4). Tel: 07852 314426.

MARCH: Tuesday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-19).

MARCH: Line Dancing, Braza (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediate 8.30-9.30pm). Tel: 07505 545216.

MARCH: Zumba, Westwood School (7.30-8.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

MARCH: All Saints pre-school Baby & Toddler Group (9-11am, �1 per family). Tel: 01354 655187.

WHITTLESEY: Cash Bingo, �50 jackpot and raffle, Conservative Club (7pm for 7.30pm).

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Octavia Hill Chess Club, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7.30pm). Tel: 01945 474818.

WISBECH: Clarkson Singers, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (from 7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Parents & Toddlers, Community Centre (9.30-11.30pm). Tel: 07796 304583.

WEDNESDAY

DODDINGTON: Ballroom Dancing, Village Hall (7.15-8.15pm beginners, 8.15-9.15pm improvers, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MANEA: Aerobics/Toning Class, Village Hall (7.30pm-8.30pm, �3.50). Please bring water.

MARCH: Coffee Morning, Trinity Church (10am-noon).

MARCH: Zumba, Neale-Wade CC (8-9pm, �3.50).

MARCH: Junior Club, Young People March (6-8pm, admission �2.50, ages 7-11).

MARCH: March & District Model Railway Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm). Tel: 01354 650987.

MARCH: Salsa, GER Club (7.15pm-11pm, �5.50) Tel: 01733 344934.

WEST WALTON: Roy Jenkins Buffet Club, village hall (noon-3pm, �5). Tel: 01945 463055.

WIMBLINGTON: Line Dancing for Beginners/Improvers, Thomas Eaton School (7-9pm, �2.50 1hr, �3 2hrs). Tel: 01354 740826.

WISBECH: Freedom Quilters, Baptist church, Hill Street (2-4pm).

WISBECH: Life Saving Club, Hudson Leisure Centre (first aid 8-9pm, water works 9-10pm). Tel: 01945 588390.

WISBECH ST MARY: Girl Guides, Community Centre (6.30-8pm). Tel: 01354 659269.

THURSDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or four for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MARCH: Camera Club, Red Cross Hall (7.30pm).

PARSON DROVE: Fitness Class, Methodist Chapel (9.15am, �3).

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Tilney & Terrington Art & Craft Club, Tilney All Saints Village Hall (nr church) (10am-12.30pm, �2, free refreshments).

TYDD ST GILES: Line Dancing, Community Centre (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

WALSOKEN: Wisbech Tea Dance, Village Hall (1.30-4pm). Tel: 01945 580119/01945 587368/01945 773537.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Tai Chi for Health, Village Hall (11.30am-12.30pm). Tel: 01945 881332.

WISBECH: Talk on Wisbech and the Fens, part of the Engage-Reminiscence Sessions for ober 50s, Library (2-3.30pm). Tel: 0345 0455225.

WISBECH: Zumba, Queen Mary Centre (6.30-7.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

WISBECH ST MARY: Youth Club for 10-16 years, Community Centre (7-9pm). Tel: 01945 410986/01945 410610.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter