What’s On in Fenland: October 1-7

LADIES only boxercise and kickboxing classes in March is one of the many events in Fenland over the coming week.

TODAY

GUYHIRN: Line Dancing, Village Hall (10.30am-noon). Tel: 01945 450355.

MARCH: March & District Deaf Club, St Peter’s Church Hall, Whose parents and grandparents? (7-11pm, �1 per meeting, children free, non-members welcome).

WISBECH: Sounds from 70s, 80s and 90s with Moonlight Road Show, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm-midnight, �7). Over 21s, smart casual. Tel: 07825 665597.

WISBECH: Birthplace House Art Group with Trevor Leah, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (12.15-2.15pm).

WISBECH: Exhibition by local artist Peter Thorne, Boat House (8.30am-4pm, Monday to Friday). Runs until Friday, October 8.

Most Read

SATURDAY

BENWICK: Warhammer + Dungeons & Dragons Club, Village Hall (noon-4pm, �4).

CHATTERIS: Chatteris Town Band Concert featuring band president Lindsay Shilling, Cromwell CC (7pm, free). Raffle, refreshments.

MANEA: Dance Night with Live Entertainment, Royal British Legion (8.30-11.30pm).

MARCH: Arts & Craft Fair, Scout Hall, Mill View (9am-3pm, admission free).

MARCH: Saturday Drop-In, Young People March (1-4pm, admission free, ages 11-15).

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Beginners Ballet & Dance Classes, girls and boys 3-5 years, village hall (1.30pm, �2 session). Higher grades ballet and tap available, BATD Qualified Teacher. Tel: 07810 080751/01366 382904.

SUNDAY

MARCH: Sunday Country with Arizon Flame, Braza (1pm, �6). Tel: 01945 465263.

WISBECH: Elme Hall Sunday Rock and Blues Club with Stone Pony and Malcolm Macarthur play Eric Clapton (doors 3.30pm, first set 4pm, free admission to accompanied under 14s, adults �3). Tel: 01945 475566.

MONDAY

CHRISTCHURCH: Line Dancing for beginners, Townley School (7-8pm, �2.50). Tel: 01354 740826.

COATES: Little Chicks, parent & toddler group, school (1.15-3pm, �3 parent & child, 50p additional children). Tel: 01733 840527.

EASTREA: Family Quiz Night, Nags Head (7.30pm).

FRIDAY BRIDGE: Dabble Days Parent & Toddler Group, Tower Hall (9.30-11am, �1.50). Tel: 01945 466837.

LEVERINGTON: Short mat bowls, Village Hall (1.30-3.30pm). Bowls available.

MANEA: Line Dancing, beginners and improvers, Royal British Legion (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MARCH: Monday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-25).

MARCH: Ladies only Boxercise & Kickboxing classes, Oliver Cromwell Hotel (6-7pm & 7.15-8.15pm, members �3.50 non-members �4.50). Tel: 07882 266583.

MARCH: Chess Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm).

MARCH: St John Ambulance, Centenary Baptist Church Hall (7-9pm). For ages 12+. Tel: Kieran 07799 430785.

UPWELL: Aerobics/Toning, suitable for all levels, Methodist Church (7.30-8.30pm, �4). Mats provided, bring water. Tel: 07852 314426.

WHITTLESEY: Art Group, St John Ambulance Hall (7.30-9.30pm). Tel: 01733 204866.

WISBECH: Tai Chi for Health, beginners class led by Marilyn Clarke, Trinity Methodist Church Hall (7-8pm, �4). Tel: 01945 881332.

WISBECH: Camera Club – A passion for nature by Ann Miles, Conservative Club, Alexandra Road (7.30pm).

WISBECH: Tea and Scrabble Drop In Session, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (2-4pm).

WISBECH: Salsa Dancing, Mendi’s (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-9.30pm followed by free dancing). www.salsa-son-cuba.com

WISBECH: Line Dancing (7-8.30pm) and Beginners Ballroom (couples only) (8.40-10pm), Tower Ballroom. Contact 01406 365650.

WISBECH: Bingo, St Augustine’s Church Hall (doors 6.30pm, start 7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Short Mat Bowls Club, Community Centre (7-10pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Ballet/Dance Class, Community Centre (3.30-5.30pm) Tel: 01406 540023.

TUESDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MANEA: Gentle aerobic and toning exercises, Royal British Legion (10-11am, �4). Tel: 07852 314426.

MANEA: Karate Lessons, British Legion (7pm). Tel: 01354 680694.

MARCH:Cambridgeshire Family History Group talk Women in WWII presented by Des Smith, Library (6pm-8pm). Everyone welcome.

MARCH: Tuesday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-19).

MARCH: Line Dancing, Braza (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediate 8.30-9.30pm). Tel: 07505 545216.

MARCH: Zumba Fitness Session, Community Education Centre (7.30-8.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

MARCH: All Saints pre-school Baby & Toddler Group (9-11am, �1 per family). Messy play, singing and social time for parents. Tel: 01354 655187.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Octavia Hill Chess Club, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7.30pm). Contact: Clive Donald 01945 474818.

WISBECH: Learn to play the piano (adults) with Loc-Mai Yuen-Brooker, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (9.30-10.30am). Booking essential. Tel: 01945 585110.

WISBECH: Clarkson Singers, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (from 7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Parents & Toddlers, Community Centre (9.30-11.30pm). Tel: 07796 304583.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing, tuition plus other dance tuition, Community Centre (7.30-9pm). Contact 01354 656641.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing Tuition, Social Club (7.30-9pm, �3). Tel: 01945 410432.

WEDNESDAY

DODDINGTON: Ballroom Dancing, Village Hall (7.15-8.15pm, beginners, 8.15-9.15pm improvers, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MANEA: Aerobics/Toning Class, Village Hall (7.30pm-8.30pm, �3.50). Please bring water.

MARCH: March Society Talk with Alan Eade ‘Age of Elegance: Georgian Houses part 1 – Detached Georgian houses in the country and terraces of London’, Town Hall (7pm, �1.50 members, �2.50 non-members).

MARCH: March Branch Parkinson UK, Braza (10am-noon, free). Speakers, raffles, outings.

MARCH: Coffee Morning, Trinity Church (10am-noon).

MARCH: Zumba Fitness Class, Neale-Wade CC (8-9pm, �3.50).

MARCH: Junior Club, Young People March (6-8pm, admission �2.50, ages 7-11).

MARCH: March & District Model Railway Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm). Tel: 01354 650987.

MARCH: Salsa dance classes for all levels, GER Club (7.15pm-11pm, �5.50) Tel: 01733 344934.

WIMBLINGTON: Line Dancing for Beginners/Improvers, Thomas Eaton School (7-9pm, �2.50 1hr, �3 2hrs). Tel: 01354 740826.

WISBECH: Life Saving Club, Hudson Leisure Centre (first aid 8-9pm, water works 9-10pm). Tel: 01945 588390.

WISBECH ST MARY: Girl Guides, Community Centre (6.30-8pm). Tel: 01354 659269.

THURSDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MARCH: Bingo, Royal British Legion (8pm). New members welcome.

MARCH: Camera Club – Epson Entertain, Red Cross Hall (7.30pm).

PARSON DROVE: Fitness Class for all ages, Methodist Chapel (9.15am, �3).

RAMSEY: Choral Society, Junior School, Station Road (7.30-9.30pm). Auditions not required. Tel: 07703 192967.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Tilney & Terrington Art & Craft Club, Tilney All Saints Village Hall (nr church) (10am-12.30pm, �2 bring own materials, free refreshments).

TYDD ST GILES: Line Dancing, Community Centre (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

WALSOKEN: Wisbech Tea Dance new members welcome, Village Hall (1.30-4pm). Tel: 01945 580119/01945 587368/01945 773537.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Tai Chi for Health, beginners class led by Marilyn Clarke, Village Hall (11.30am-12.30pm). Tel: 01945 881332.

WIMBLINGTON: Aerobics/Toning, Village Hall (9.20-10.20am, �3.50). Please bring water.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Zumba Fitness Session, Thomas Clarkson CC (6.30-7.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

WISBECH: ‘The Glamour and the Gore’ presentation of work by war photographer Lee Miller, Russell Hall, Wisbech Grammar School (7.30pm, �4 adults, �2 concessions). Not suitable for children under 14.

WISBECH: Learn to play the piano (adults) with Loc-Mai Yuen-Brooker, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7-8pm). Booking essential tel: 01945 585110.

WISBECH ST MARY: Youth Club for 10-16 years, Community Centre (7-9pm). Tel: 01945 410986/01945 410610.

• To tell us about your community event in Fenland, e-mail barbara.sutton@archant.co.uk