WHAT’S ON IN FENLAND: Your complete seven day guide brought to you by your favourite local paper

FRIDAY MARCH: March & District Museum talk on Well Creek Trust, St Peter’s Church Hall (7.30pm, �2.50 non-members, �1.50 members, refreshments included).

FRIDAY

MARCH: Disco Inferno with Martin Topley & The Saturn Sound System Disco (8pm-12.30am, advance tickets �6). Tel: 07950 468011.

NEWTON: Bingo, Newton Hall (7pm for 7.30pm start). In aid of Newton Church Restoration Fund.

WIMBLINGTON: Bingo, Parish Hall (7pm for 7.30pm). Proceeds for Wimblington Bowls Clubs.

WISBECH: Sounds from 70s, 80s and 90s with Moonlight Road Show, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm-midnight, �7). Over 21s, smart casual. Tel: 07825 665597.

WISBECH: Birthplace House Art Group with Trevor Leah, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (12.15-2.15pm).

Most Read

SATURDAY

MANEA: Dance Night, Royal British Legion (8.30-11.30pm).

MARCH: Jumble Sale, Heron House/Court (10am).

MARCH: Northern Soul Night with DJ Mr Reliable Mellers, GER (7.30pm-12.30am, �5 advance, �6 door). Tickets from GER: 07791 926244/07884 244408/07788 587039.

MARCH: Saturday Drop-In, Young People March (1-4pm, admission free, ages 11-15).

PARSON DROVE: Green Communities Fair, Village Hall (11am-2pm).

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Beginners Ballet & Dance Classes, girls and boys 3-5 years (1.30pm, �2 session). Tel: 07810 080751/01366 382904.

WALTON HIGHWAY: Country and Western Dance with PP Country, Village Club (8pm-late, �6 including food). Tel: 01945 582479 (evenings)/01945 461717 (daytime).

WHITTLESEY: Entertainment with Steve Jones, Conservative Club (8.30-11.45pm). Open to members, guests and new members welcome.

SUNDAY

MARCH: Sunday Country with Hayden Allen Trio, Braza (1pm, �6). Tel: 01945 465263.

THORNEY: Car Boot Sale, Pigeons Farm (set up 6am, pitches �5 pre-booked �4, public 8am, 20p). To book pitch tel: 01733 271020/07831 233622.

WISBECH: Elme Hall Rock & Blues Club with The Breeze (doors open 3.30pm, adults �3 accompanied under 14s free). www.elmehall.com.uk

MONDAY

CHRISTCHURCH: Line Dancing for beginners, Townley School (7-8pm, �2.50). Tel: 01354 740826.

COATES: Little Chicks, parent & toddler group, school (1.15-3pm, �3 parent & child, 50p additional children). Tel: 01733 840527.

EASTREA: Family Quiz Night, Nags Head (7.30pm).

FRIDAY BRIDGE: Dabble Days Parent & Toddler Group, Tower Hall (9.30-11am, �1.50). Tel: 01945 466837.

MANEA: Line Dancing, beginners and improvers, Royal British Legion (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MARCH: Monday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-25).

MARCH: Ladies only Boxercise & Kickboxing classes, Oliver Cromwell Hotel (6-7pm & 7.15-8.15pm, members �3.50 non-members �4.50). Tel: 07882 266583.

MARCH: Chess Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm).

MARCH: St John Ambulance, Centenary Baptist Church Hall (7-9pm). Ages 12+. Tel: Kieran 07799 430785.

UPWELL: Aerobics/Toning, suitable for all levels, Methodist church (7.30-8.30pm, �4). Mats provided, bring water. Tel: 07852 314426.

WHITTLESEY: Art Group, St John Ambulance Hall (7.30-9.30pm). Tel: 01733 204866.

WISBECH: Tai Chi for Health, beginners class led by Marilyn Clarke, Trinity Methodist Church Hall (7-8pm, �4). Tel: 01945 881332.

WISBECH: Camera Club Bring and Buy followed by committee meeting, Conservative Club (7.30pm).

WISBECH: Tea and Scrabble Drop In Session, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (2-4pm).

WISBECH: Salsa Dancing, Mendi’s (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-9.30pm followed by free dancing).

WISBECH ST MARY: Short Mat Bowls Club, Community Centre (7-10pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Ballet/Dance Class, Community Centre (3.30-5.30pm) Tel: 01406 540023.

TUESDAY

CHATTERIS: What Next Group, Vermuyden Room, Library (transport available) (2-4.15pm). Tel: 01354 692381.

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MANEA: Gentle aerobic and toning exercises, Royal British Legion (10-11am, �4). Tel: 07852 314426.

MANEA: Karate Lessons, Royal British Legion (7pm). Tel: 01354 680694.

MARCH: Fun with Flowers Club, Conservative Club (7pm). Tel: 01354 653150/01354 652051.

MARCH: Charles David Photography Ltd Open Studio Week, Thorby Avenue (10am-5pm). Open daily until Saturday, September 18.

MARCH: Street Pride Group Meeting, Fenland Hall (6.30pm).

MARCH: Tuesday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-19).

MARCH: Line Dancing, Braza (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediate 8.30-9.30pm). Tel: 07505 545216.

MARCH: Zumba Fitness Session, Community Education Centre (7.30-8.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

MARCH: All Saints pre-school Baby & Toddler Group (9-11am, �1 per family). Tel: 01354 655187.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Octavia Hill Chess Club, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7.30pm). Tel: Clive Donald 01945 474818.

WISBECH: Learn to play the piano (adults) with Loc-Mai Yuen-Brooker, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (9.30-10.30am). Booking essential tel: 01945 585110.

WISBECH: Clarkson Singers, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (from 7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Parents & Toddlers, Community Centre (9.30-11.30pm). Tel: 07796 304583.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing, tuition plus other dance tuition, Community Centre (7.30-9pm). Contact 01354 656641.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing Tuition, Social Club (7.30-9pm, �3). Tel: 01945 410432.

WEDNESDAY

DODDINGTON: Ballroom Dancing, Village Hall (7.15-8.15pm, beginners, 8.15-9.15pm improvers, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MANEA: Aerobics/Toning Class, Village Hall (7.30pm-8.30pm, �3.50). Please bring water.

MARCH: Coffee Morning, Trinity Church (10am-noon).

MARCH: Junior Club, Young People March (6-8pm, admission �2.50, ages 7-11).

MARCH: March & District Model Railway Club, Royal British Legion (7.30pm). Tel: 01354 650987.

MARCH: Salsa dance classes for all levels, GER (7.15pm-11pm, �5.50) Tel: 01733 344934.

MARCH: Zumba Fitness Class, Neale-Wade CC (8-9pm, �3.50).

WIMBLINGTON: Line Dancing for Beginners/Improvers, Thomas Eaton School (7-9pm, �2.50 1 hr, �3 2hrs). Tel: 01354 740826.

WISBECH: Life Saving Club, Hudson Leisure Centre, first aid 8-9pm, water works 9-10pm. New members welcome. Tel: 01945 588390.

WISBECH ST MARY: Girl Guides, Community Centre (6.30-8pm). Tel: 01354 659269.

THURSDAY

CHATTERIS: Allotment and Leisure Gardeners’ Association, Council Chamber (7pm).

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

EMNETH: Prize Bingo, Central Hall (doors 6.30pm, start 7.15pm). Fund raising for Thai Dog Rescue.

LEVERINGTON: Quiz night, Sports and Social Club (7.30pm, teams of up to five people, �2 per person or �10 team of five). Proceeds for Playground Group.

MARCH: Bingo, Royal British Legion (8pm). New members welcome.

MARCH: Camera Club, Red Cross Hall (7.30pm).

NEWTON: Cooking demonstration by Pampered chef, Village Hall (7 for 7.15pm start, �1). Tel: 01945 870857, quality kitchen tools will be on sale.

RAMSEY: Choral Society, Junior School, Station Road (7.30-9.30pm). Auditions not required, tel: 07703 192967.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Tilney & Terrington Art & Craft Club, Tilney All Saints Village Hall (10am-12.30pm, �2). Bring own materials.

TYDD ST GILES: Line Dancing, Community Centre (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

WALSOKEN: Wisbech Tea Dance new members welcome, Village Hall (1.30-4pm). Tel: 01945 580119/01945 587368/01945 773537.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Tai Chi for Health, beginners class led by Marilyn Clarke, Village Hall (11.30am-12.30pm). Tel: 01945 881332.

WIMBLINGTON: Aerobics/Toning, Village Hall (9.20-10.20am, �3.50). Please bring water.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Zumba Fitness Session, Thomas Clarkson CC (6.30-7.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

WISBECH: Learn to play the piano (adults) with Loc-Mai Yuen-Brooker, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7-8pm). Booking essential tel: 01945 585110.

WISBECH: Live Jazz Night, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm, �3).

WISBECH ST MARY: Youth Club for 10-16 years, Community Centre (7-9pm). Tel: 01945 410986/01945 410610.