What’s On Listing

TODAY GUYHIRN: Line Dancing, Village Hall (10.30am-noon). Tel: 01945 450355.

MARCH: Dads Caf�, PlayTime Local, High Street (10.30am-12.30pm, free admission.

MARCH: March & District Museum Society – a talk by Simon Thompson on Collecting Tunic Buttons, St Peter’s Church Hall (7.30pm, �3, March & District Museum Society �2, refreshments included).

MARCH: Strangeworld (Folk Band), Town Hall (7-11pm). Tel: 01354 652769.

NEWTON: Bingo, prizes, raffle, children’s games and refreshments (doors open 7pm for 7.30pm start). Proceeds for Friends of St James Church – all welcome.


You may also want to watch:


WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Bingo, Village Hall (7.30pm). Raising funds for village hall.

WIMBLINGTON: Bingo, Parish Hall (7 for 7.30pm). Proceeds for Wimblington Bowls Clubs.

Most Read

WISBECH: Talk on Hinduism by Professor Julius Lipner from Cambridge University organised by Wisbech Interfaith Forum, Rosmini Centre (7.30pm).

WISBECH: Sounds from 70s, 80s and 90s with Moonlight Road Show, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm-midnight, �7). Over 21s, smart casual. Tel: 07825 665597.

WISBECH: Birthplace House Art Group with Trevor Leah, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (12.15-2.15pm).

SATURDAY

EASTREA: Entertainment with Bondy, Nags Head (8.30pm, free admission).

MANEA: Dance Night with Live Entertainment, British Legion (8.30-11.30pm).

MARCH: Friends of March Station clean up event, Railway Station (10am-1pm).

MARCH: Saturday Drop-In, Young People March (1-4pm, admission free, ages 11-15). Hot food and drinks available, pool table, table tennis, PlayStation, internet/computer suite and more.

PETERBOROUGH: Cambridgeshire Caledonian Pipe Band – Piping and Drumming Open Day, St Mark’s Church Hall, Lincoln Road (10am-2pm).

TILNEY ST LAWRENCE: Beginners Ballet & Dance Classes, girls and boys 3-5 years, village hall (1.30pm, �2 session). Higher grades ballet and tap available, BATD Qualified Teacher. Tel: 07810080751/01366 382904.

UPWELL: Valentine Dance with Sounds Familiar, Upwell Hall (8pm-midnight, �11.50 with sausage and chips supper). Tel: 01945 773604, all proceeds for Upwell Playing Field Pavilion Fund.

WHITTLESEY: Entertainment with Ryan, Conservative Club (8.45pm-11.45pm). Open to members and guests, new members welcome to join.

WHITTLESEY: Street Pride Group, King’s Delph lay by, Peterborough Road (10am).

WIMBLINGTON: Coffee morning with stalls, Methodist Church (10am).

SUNDAY

MARCH: Sunday Country with 4 Card Trick, Braza Club (1pm, �6). Tel: 01945 465263.

MARCH: Snowdrop Walk, Dunham’s Wood, signposted from B1099 (2-4pm). Tel: 01354 652134 for details.

WISBECH: Elme Hall Sunday Rock and Blues Club with Sphere (Doors open 3.30pm, band 4pm, adults �3, accompanied under 14s free). For more information see the What’s On section at http://www.elmehall.co.uk. or call 01945 475566.

MONDAY

CHRISTCHURCH: Line Dancing for beginners, Townley School (7-8pm, �2.50). Tel: 01354 740826.

COATES: Little Chicks, parent & toddler group, school (1.15-3pm, �3 parent & child, 50p additional children). Tel: 01733 840527.

EASTREA: Quiz Night, Nags Head (8.30pm, �1 per person).

FRIDAY BRIDGE: Dabble Days Parent & Toddler Group, Tower Hall (9.30-11am, �1.50). Tel: 01945 466837.

LEVERINGTON: Short mat bowls, Village Hall (1.30-3.30pm). Bowls available, everyone welcome.

MANEA: Line Dancing, beginners and improvers, British Legion Club (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

MARCH: Monday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-25). Hot food and drinks available, pool table table tennis, PlayStation, internet/computer suite and more.

MARCH: Ladies only Boxercise & Kickboxing classes, Oliver Cromwell Hotel (6-7pm & 7.15-8.15pm, members �3.50 non members �4.50). Tel: 07882266583.

MARCH: Chess Club, British Legion (7.30pm). Experienced and beginners welcome.

MARCH: St John Ambulance, Centenary Baptist Church Hall (7-9pm). For ages 12+. For more information tel: Kieran 07799430785.

UPWELL: Aerobics/Toning, suitable for all levels, Methodist church (7.30-8.30pm, �4). Mats provided, bring water. Tel: 07852314426.

WHITTLESEY: Art Group, St John’s Ambulance Hall (7.30-9.30pm). Tel: 01733 204866.

WISBECH: Tai Chi for Health, beginners class led by Marilyn Clarke, Trinity Methodist Church Hall (7-8pm, �4). Tel: 01945 881332.

WISBECH: Camera Club – Critique Evening, projected images, Conservative Club, Alexandra Road (7.30pm).

WISBECH: Tea and Scrabble Drop In Session, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (2-4pm).

WISBECH: Salsa Dancing, Mendis (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediates 8.30-9.30pm followed by free dancing). www.salsa-son-cuba.com

WISBECH: Line Dancing (7-8.30pm) and Beginners Ballroom (couples only) (8.40-10pm), Tower Ballroom. Contact 01406 365650.

WISBECH ST MARY: Short Mat Bowls Club, Community Centre (7-10pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Ballet/Dance Class, Community Centre (3.30-5.30pm) Tel: 01406 540023.

TUESDAY

CHATTERIS: What Next Group, Vermuyden Room, Library (transport available) (2-4.15pm). Tel: 01354 692381.

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MANEA: Gentle aerobic and toning exercises, British Legion (10-11am, �4). Tel: 07852314426.

MANEA: Karate Lessons, British Legion (7pm). Tel: 01354 680694.

MARCH: Play Group, PlayTime Local, High Street (10am-12.30pm, free entry).

MARCH: Tuesday Night Drop-In, Young People March (7-9pm, admission free, ages 11-19). Hot food and drinks available, pool table table tennis, PlayStation, internet/computer suite and more.

MARCH: Line Dancing, Braza (beginners 7.30-8.30pm, improvers/intermediate 8.30-9.30pm). Tel: 07505 545216.

MARCH: Zumba Fitness Session, Westwood School (7.30-8.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

MARCH: All Saints pre-school Baby & Toddler Group (9-11am, �1 per family). Messy play, singing and social time for parents. Tel: 655187 for more information.

WHITTLESEY: Cash Bingo, �50 jackpot and raffle, Conservative Club (7 for 7.30pm).

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Learn to play the piano (adults) with Loc-Mai Yuen-Brooker, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (9.30-10.30am). Booking essential tel: 01945 585110.

WISBECH: Clarkson Singers, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (from 7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Parents & Toddlers, Community Centre (9.30-11.30pm). Tel: 07796 304583.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing, tuition plus other dance tuition, Community Centre (7.30-9pm). Contact 01354 656641.

WISBECH ST MARY: Line Dancing Tuition, Social Club (7.30-9pm, �3). Tel: 01945 410432.

WISBECH ST MARY: Ballroom Dancing, Community Centre (7.15-8.15pm, beginners, 8.15-9.15pm improvers, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

WEDNESDAY

MANEA: Aerobics/Toning Class, Village Hall (7.30pm-8.30pm, �3.50). Please bring water.

MARCH: Coffee Morning, Trinity Church (10am-noon).

MARCH: Zumba Fitness Class, Neale Wade CC (8-9pm, �3.50).

MARCH: Junior Club, Young People March (6-8pm, admission �2.50, ages 7-11). Arts and crafts, basketball, pool table, table tennis, games and more. Free squash and biscuits.

MARCH: March & District Model Railway Club, British Legion (7.30pm). For more information contact 01354 650987.

MARCH: Salsa dance classes for all levels, GER Club (7.15pm-11pm, �5.50) Tel: 01733 344934 for details.

WHITTLESEY: Street Pride Group meeting, Town Hall (7.30pm).

WIMBLINGTON: Line Dancing for Beginners/Improvers, Thomas Eaton School (7-9pm, �2.50 1 hr, �3 2hrs). Tel: 01354 740826.

WISBECH: Life Saving Club, Hudson Leisure Centre, first aid 8-9pm, water works 9-10pm. New members welcome. Tel: 01945 588390.

WISBECH: Victorian Lectures, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7.30pm).

WISBECH ST MARY: Girl Guides, Community Centre (6.30-8pm). Tel: 01354 659269.

THURSDAY

DODDINGTON: Step Aerobic Class, Methodist Church Hall (7.15-8.15pm, �3.50 or book 4 for �12). Tel: 07824 337856.

MARCH: Play Group, PlayTime Local, High Street (10am-12.30pm, free entry).

MARCH: Bingo, British Legion (8pm). New members welcome.

MARCH: Camera Club – Natural History Competition, Red Cross Hall (7.30pm).

PARSON DROVE: Fitness Class for all ages, Methodist Chapel (9.15am, �3).

RAMSEY: Choral Society, Junior School, Station Road (7.30-9.30pm). Auditions not required, tel: 07703 192967.

TERRINGTON ST JOHN: Tilney & Terrington Art & Craft Club, Tilney All Saints village hall (nr church) (10am-12.30pm, �2 bring own materials, free refreshments).

TYDD ST GILES: Line Dancing, Community Centre (8-9.30pm, �3). Tel: 01354 656641.

WALSOKEN: Wisbech Tea Dance new members welcome, Village Hall (1.30-4pm). Tel: 01945 580119/01945 587368/01945773537.

WALPOLE HIGHWAY: Tai Chi for Health, beginners class led by Marilyn Clarke, Village Hall (11.30am-12.30pm). Tel: 01945 881332.

WIMBLINGTON: Aerobics/Toning, Village Hall (9.20-10.20am, �3.50). Please bring water.

WIMBLINGTON: AerobiTone, Thomas Eaton School (7.15-8.15pm, �3). No need to book pay as you go, bring water, mats provided.

WISBECH: Fruitful Wisbech – an illustrated conversation with veterans of the Wisbech Fruit Grouwing Community organised by The Friends of the Institute, Wisbech, Tower Ballroom (7pm, friends �5, guests �7). Contact John Smith 07776322129.

WISBECH: Zumba Fitness Session, Queen Mary Centre (6.30-7.30pm, �3.50). Tel: 07880 543821.

WISBECH: Live Jazz Night, Elme Hall Hotel (8pm, �3).

WISEBCH: Life Drawing Class with Karen Harvey, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7-9pm).

WISBECH: Learn to play the piano (adults) with Loc-Mai Yuen-Brooker, Octavia Hill’s Birthplace House (7-8pm). Booking essential tel: 01945 585110.

WISBECH ST MARY: Youth Club for 10-16 years, Community Centre (7-9pm). Tel: 01945 410986/01945 410610.

Become a Supporter

This newspaper has been a central part of community life for many years. Our industry faces testing times, which is why we're asking for your support. Every contribution will help us continue to produce local journalism that makes a measurable difference to our community.

Become a Supporter